Inquiry Magazine Northwestern School of Education and Social Policy

Spring 2016

For information on making a gift to SESP, please contact j-hammock@northwestern.edu or visit the "Giving" website.

BSM = Bienen School of Music · Comm = School of Communication · FSM = Feinberg School of Medicine · KSM = Kellogg School of Management · McC = McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science · SPS = School of Professional Studies · WCAS = Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences ·
P = Parent · GP = Grandparent

* Member of the Henry and Emma Rogers Society, which honors those who have made estate or deferred gift commitments to Northwestern.

HONOR ROLL OF DONORS 2015

The Learning Society
Photo by Tom Bluett

The following alumni and friends made gifts to the School during fiscal year 2015 (September 1, 2014–August 31, 2015).

($50,000+)

  • Anonymous
  • Eleanor R. Baldwin (MS66)*
  • Joel and Nancy Mills Barnett (MS66) ’14 P
  • Baxter International Inc.
  • Phil Berney and Jane K. Pollock
  • Adam and Erin Blitz
  • James E. Bostic Jr. and Edith Howard Bostic (BS74)
  • The Chicago Community Trust
  • Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
  • Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
  • Marjorie Gosselin Fitzgerald (BS49) ’76 P, ’79 P
  • Foley Family Foundation
  • Greater Rochester Health Foundation
  • Carol Wilkinson Keenan (BS59)*
  • Kettering Foundation
  • Charles Ashby Lewis and Penny Bender Sebring (PhD85)
  • Motorola Solutions Foundation
  • Stephen and Linda Zwack Munger (MDL78) ’16 P
  • Stephen and Linda Zwack Munger (MDL78) ’16 P
  • Northern Trust Charitable Giving Program
  • Once Upon a Time Foundation
  • One Million Degrees
  • Mary Jo Potter (MS73)
  • Jeffrey S. Rosenblum (BS84)
  • Ronald and Ellen Thaler Saslow (MS90)
  • Muneer A. Satter (WCAS83) and Kristen H. Hertel (BS86
  • )
  • Julie Fitzgerald Schauer (WCAS76)
  • Estate of Howard J. Schulte (BS50, MS52)
  • The Spencer Foundation
  • Toyota USA Foundation

($25,000–$49,999)

  • American Psychological Foundation
  • Henry L. Kohn Jr. (McC60) and Carol Anspach Kohn (MA/MS82)
  • Kathleen Keller Muir Laidlaw (BS63)
  • Ray B. Loeschner (MA/ MS57, PhD62) ’90 P, ’16 GP
  • McCormick Foundation
  • National Philanthropic Trust
  • Nellie Mae Education
  • Foundation, Inc.
  • James and Mary Wege Nelson (BS67)
  • Robin Wise Sheperd (WCAS96, MS99)
  • Siemens AG
  • Thomas C. Theobald

($10,000–$24,999)

  • Anonymous
  • LeRoy T. Carlson Jr.
  • Excelsior! Foundation
  • Marten S. (KSM94) and Valerie Hoekstra ’13 P
  • Peter G. (BS98, MDL98) and Mary Tully Lehman (KSM06)
  • Neal P. and Lynne Tomer Miller (BS69) ’02 P
  • Steve and Karen Ogren Sanger (MS69)
  • Charles F. Scholl
  • Dr. Scholl Foundation
  • Gordon C. (WCAS89) and Anne Nelson Scott (WCAS89)
  • Searle Funds at The Chicago Community Trust
  • Barbara Olin Taylor (KSM78, PhD84)*
  • Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
  • Paul A. Witty Trust

($5,000–$9,999)

  • Andrew and Jacalyn Aaron ’11 P, ’14 P
  • Alumnae of Northwestern University
  • The Ayco Charitable Foundation
  • The Burton Foundation
  • Robert V. (WCAS82) and Sheila Fitzsimmons ’15 P
  • Ryan M. (WCAS98) and Elizabeth Hambrick Garino (BS99)
  • Michael J. Gottlieb (WCAS99)
  • Michael J. Graft Sr. (KSM58) and Patricia Cassin Graft (MS61) ’90 P*
  • Jan Susan Half (BS75)
  • Diane Schaefer Humphrey (BS56)*
  • IBM Corporation
  • Jewish Communal Fund
  • The Kellcie Fund
  • Knoll Inc.
  • Steven M. Lefkowitz (WCAS86, KSM87) ’19 P
  • Frances Mecklenburger Lehman (WCAS40) ’70 P, ’96 GP, ’98 GP, ’08 P
  • Kenneth (WCAS70) and Lucy Ganford Lehman ’96 P, ’98 P
  • Judith Zunamon Lewis (BSM82, MA/MS87)
  • New Prospect Foundation
  • D. Eugene (McC51) and Bonnie Weidman Nugent (BS49) ’92 P, ’07 GP
  • Christopher R. Powell (BS90)
  • Gwendolyn D. Rogers (PhD80)
  • Steven T. (BS85) and Eden Salenger Romick (Comm90)
  • David A. (McC81) and Karen Richards Sachs ’15 P, ’18 P
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Giving
  • Nancy Nelson Staniar (BS68)

($2,500–$4,999)

  • Anonymous
  • Robert and Janice Kaplan Biederman (Comm47)
  • Kathe Kramer Chase (BS85) ’15 P, ’17 P
  • Elaine Criscione
  • David and Katherine Pierson Crosby (BS62)
  • Brian D. (WCAS98) and Jamie Rosen Fields (Comm04)
  • Lee (KSM61, KSM62) and Ellis Kurtz Gery (BS61)*
  • Mitch Glazier (BS88)
  • Peter S. (WCAS69) and Carolyn Ford Hendrixson (BS69)
  • Vincent J. and Barbara Downs Lewis (BS66)
  • Fred and Marie Marolda ’16 P
  • Diane Offereins
  • Gerald and Patricia S. Olszewski ’10 P
  • Jane Pasin
  • George L. and June Hetler Romine (BS67)
  • Marsha Serlin
  • Scott A. (WCAS79, KSM80) and Susan Shay ’11 P, ’14 P, ’16 P
  • Kenneth R. and Janet Putnam Talle ’95 P
  • Nicholas A. Warren (WCAS96)
  • William Myung Yoon (WCAS06) and Gowoon Lee (WCAS05)

($1,000–$2,499)

  • Robert J. Albright (BS57, MS58)
  • Andrew Family Foundation
  • Cinda Russell Axley (BS66)
  • Andrew Ian Bartley (KSM93) and Jill Herscot (BS89)
  • Peter Calthorpe and Jean Driscoll ’18 P
  • Lamont Change (BS75)
  • Bradley J. (WCAS95, KSM98) and Erin Armstrong Charchut (WCAS95, MS00)
  • Kyong Chul Chun (McC73)
  • Ray Cimino Family ’10 P, ’12 P
  • The Community Foundation of Utah
  • Susan Richert Corwith
  • Mary Voigt Cummings (BS59)
  • Julie M. Danis (BS77)
  • Alan C. Davis (WCAS61)
  • Joshua Dillon
  • Lynn Prange Ferguson (BS59)*
  • Margaret Mitchell Hastings (PhD75)
  • Thomas Z. (WCAS62, Law65) and Sally Madden Hayward (BS61) ’89 P, ’90 P, ’94 P
  • Alan J. (FSM79, FSM81) and Lillian Mushabac Hecht (BS78) ’09 P
  • Robert D. and Lisa Brand Held ’15 P
  • Mary J. Herman (BS69)
  • Arthur J. Hill
  • Thomas D. and Mary Bondurant Hodgkins (BS58) ’84 P*
  • Valerie Hoffman-Hatcher (BS62)
  • Houston Jewish Community Foundation
  • Illinois Science & Technology Institute
  • R. Douglas (McC62, McC65, McC68) and Jeannette Seloover Johnson (Comm63, Comm66)*
  • Colleen Karavites Karr (BS48) ’82 P
  • Sang Youp and Borah Kim (Law95, Law05)
  • Norman A. and Bernice Johnson Koglin (BS52)
  • Mark and Sara Kranwinkle ’16 P
  • Esther Lee
  • Keith D. (BS85) and Mary Lewis
  • Lloyd H. Lundberg and Jean M. Pancner-Lundberg (BS60, MS62)
  • David F. and Joan Jackson Martin (BS69)
  • Brooks McCorcle
  • Donald J. Miedema (BS49, MA/MS52, PhD62)
  • Douglas and Virginia Carroll Mills (PhD95) ’99 P
  • Patricia McIntyre Nelson (BS59)
  • Arthur C. Nielsen III and Sheila Nielsen
  • William and Carol S. Pierskalla (MA/MS75, PhD77)
  • Mark and Donna Pugrant ’14 P
  • Wendy Fenstermacher Robin (BS70)*
  • Scott David (KSM81) and Eve Yastrow Rooth (BS78)
  • Jeffrey A. (Comm67) and Alison Podell Rosenberg
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • Dwight T. Seward Jr. (BS88)
  • Robert and Barbara Kurtzon Sieben (WCAS61)
  • Patricia Walton Silver (BS68)
  • Steven (WCAS87, KSM88) and Carol Goldfarb Sterneck (WCAS87) ’15 P, ’17 P
  • Owais Succari
  • Laura Thompson
  • Michael W. Welles (BS90)
  • Payson S. Wild Jr. (MA71) and Linda Dietze Wild*
  • James and Kathryn Andrew Willett (MS91)
  • Jeremy (WCAS55, MA/MS61, PhD71) and Mary Alt Wilson (MA59)

($500–$900)

  • Anonymous
  • Penny J. Applegate (BS65)
  • Diane G. Beu (BS61)*
  • Marvin and Lynne Pankonin Birdt (BS64)*
  • Thomas P. Bleck (WCAS72) and Laura S. Friedland (WCAS73) ’12 P
  • Anthony Buffa and Nancy E. Haar (BS82) ’13 P
  • Matthew D. Busick (BS90)
  • William (McC70) and Patricia Mohaupt Clayton (BS69)
  • Paula L. DeGroot
  • Janet Sally Dumas
  • Leah Templeton Engelhardt (BS65)
  • Michael J. Fegan (BS88)
  • Lori Fink
  • Stephen and Deidra D. Gold (KSM01) ’19 P
  • Mauricio (KSM89) and Dalia Grezemkovsky Graber (MA/MS89)
  • Jeffrey and Elissa Cohen Halpern ’14 P, ’17 P
  • Diane Irene Jennings (BS69)*
  • Paul E. (MDL98, BS98) and Lisa Jeruchimowitz
  • Debbie Young Jones (BS64)
  • Paul (WCAS71, KSM79) and Frances Higgins Kent (WCAS72) ’04 P, ’06 P, ’12 P
  • Florence Ott Kirschbaum (BS56)
  • Andrew M. Knight (WCAS96, MA98)
  • John Kobayashi
  • Paul and Lisa Koches ’07 P
  • Charles J. Kokaska (MA/MS61)
  • Lynne Fraher Kolze (BS61)
  • Gary L. Kosman (BS00)
  • Helene Graubart Lewis (BS56)
  • John L. Loeb Jr. Foundation
  • Dheeraj Mahajan
  • Russell H. Matthias Jr. (Law61) and Margaret Brandenburg Matthias (MA/MS61)
  • Michael A. (McC90) and Stacy R. Molano (BS90) ’17 P
  • Alec R. Morris (BS90) and Margot Vance (BS88)
  • Carmen Nava
  • Network for Good
  • Pin Ni and Weidi Lu ’16 P
  • Paige E. Pell (BS85)
  • Ann Rittinger Petersen (BS50)
  • Victor R. Pisani (KSM05) and Ann E. Starchman (FSM00)
  • Eugenie Halter Pliakis (WCAS67)
  • Jack H. Reiske (BSM56, MS57, PhD62)
  • Sharon M. Salamat (WCAS80) ’14 P
  • Robert M. Saltzmann (WCAS01, FSM05) and Michelle S. Spak (BS02, Law05)
  • Barbara Morehouse Spoerl (BS62)
  • Anne A. Srisuro (BS93)
  • Kristin K. Stang (BS89, PhD02)
  • Eugene S. (WCAS71) and Hollis Leach Sunshine (WCAS71) ’01 P, ’08 P
  • Jonathan and Alisa
  • Rosenblatt Talisman (Comm81) ’15 P
  • Bruce and Marianne Thompson ’17 P
  • Patricia A. Thrash (BS53, PhD59)*
  • Marilyn E. Townsend (BS78)
  • Roycealee Johnson Wood (Comm62, MS64)*
  • Stephen M. (McC70) and Nancy Ehrenberg Zavoluk (MS68)*
  • Xiaojuan Zhao
  • Ilioula Ziamparas (WCAS96, MA99)

($250–$499)

  • Gregory Andrew Boris (BS75)
  • Christopher A. (MS63) and Ruth Wheeler Borman
  • Michael B. Brodsky (Law93, KSM93) and Aleta Margolis (MS91)
  • Regina Roche Butt (MS76)
  • John A. (FSM79) and Katherine Foss Campbell (WCAS62, MA/MS68) ’92 P, ’95 P*
  • Nancy Washing Carroll (BS61)*
  • Loretta McCutcheon Castano (MS49)
  • Sanjeev Chaddha and Laura Kocha-Chaddha
  • Ephraigm Dylan Cruz (BS13)
  • Ashley E. Cureton
  • George L. and Sally Brozik Dawson (MS67)
  • Brandon M. (Comm04) and Chelsea Correia Dickerson (BS05)
  • Bernard J. (PhD81) and Sally Seibert Dobroski*
  • Leota Frische Egger (BS55)
  • Terence J. and Judith Eggleston Flynn (BS66)
  • Conger W. and Mary Hardy Gabel (BS67)
  • Global Impact
  • Mary Horwitt Goldman (BS65)
  • Chauvaun Q. Goodman (BS97)
  • Kathy Johnson Goss (BS99)
  • Robert Half International Inc.
  • James V. and Cassandra Doll Hart (PhD11)
  • Margaret Lusk Henrichs (BS53)
  • Tamara A. Marshall Igunbor (BS92)
  • Warren L. and Irene Pearson Jinks (MS60)
  • Mary Gromer Johnson (BS62)
  • Richard C. (McC60) and Mona Davisson Johnson (BS60) ’85 P
  • Betsy Soehren Jones (SPS11)
  • Ronald and Judith Pinkerton Josephson (BS65)
  • Sibyl Steck Josephson (BS57) ’87 P
  • Becky Fisher Karsh (BSM08)
  • Mrs. Leslie Keith
  • Patrick (McC01) and Leigh Couch Kennedy (BS00, MS01)
  • A. Chase (McC95) and Kim Collier Kopetz (BS95)
  • Andrew Jay Krantz (BS08)
  • James Krantz ’08 P
  • Jason M. (BS98) and Jennifer L. Krick
  • Prem Kumar and Susan Wascher-Kumar ’14 P
  • Linda Legatski Lane (WCAS62)
  • Gregory D. (McC78, McC79, McC87) and Jill Greenberg Lapin (BS78)
  • John W. Leese Jr. (BS57, MS58) and Georgia L. Leese
  • Lois Rusco Lewis (MS55)
  • Ohad E. Ludomirsky and Arielle D. Kaufman (BS00)
  • Sandra Goldberg Lurey (BS67) ’92 P, ’94 P
  • Stephen and Patricia Higginbotham McCann (WCAS70, PhD76)
  • Eileen Mitchell
  • Matthew (KSM07) and Elissa Koch Moore (BS00)
  • James and Katherine Murray
  • Kiley Ann Naas (BS14)
  • Nat Piggee
  • Raymond A. (BS52, MS54) and Adeline Machnicki Romo
  • Marc A. (WCAS94) and Amy Friedman Rosenthal (BS94)
  • Matthias and Marisa Ross-Doepke
  • Hugo and Mili Sarrazin
  • David H. and Jill Sheer ’08 P
  • Susan Sherman
  • Robert M. and Cynthia McHenry Shull (BS60)
  • Silicon Valley Community Foundation
  • Darlene Wachholz Stahl (BS55, MS56)
  • Mark Sterne
  • Kathy Stewart
  • Gregory Stone
  • Judith T. Sutcliffe (MS68)
  • Martha Curry Taggart (BS54)
  • Mark R. Thompson (WCAS71, MS72)
  • Tina Trahan
  • Andrea Leigh Vannucci (Comm08)
  • William J. and Catherine Veal
  • Jeneinne Anderson Warnell (MS56)
  • Christopher and Amy Wendt
  • Suzanne Priebe Williamson (BS65)
  • Margie Morrison Zivin (BS73)