Inquiry Magazine Northwestern School of Education and Social Policy

Spring 2017

For information on making a gift to SESP, please contact j-hammock@northwestern.edu or visit the "Giving" website.

BSM = Bienen School of Music · Comm = School of Communication · FSM = Feinberg School of Medicine · KSM = Kellogg School of Management · McC = McCormick School of Engineering and Applied Science · SPS = School of Professional Studies · WCAS = Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences ·
P = Parent · GP = Grandparent

* Member of the Henry and Emma Rogers Society, which honors those who have made estate or deferred gift commitments to Northwestern.

HONOR ROLL OF DONORS 2015

The Learning Society
Photo by Tom Bluett

The following alumni and friends made gifts to the School during fiscal year 2015 (September 1, 2014–August 31, 2015).

($50,000+)

  • Eleanor R. Baldwin (MA66)*
  • Joel and Nancy Mills Barnett (MS86) ’14 P
  • Baxter International Inc.
  • Phil Berney and Jane K. Pollock
  • Adam and Erin Blitz
  • James E. Bostic Jr. and Edith Howard Bostic (BS74)
  • LeRoy T. Carlson Jr. and Catherine C. Mouly
  • Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
  • Curriculum Associates LLC
  • Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
  • Marjorie Gosselin Fitzgerald (BS49), ’76 P, ’79 P
  • Foley Family Foundation
  • Foundation for Child Development
  • Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation
  • William T. Grant Foundation
  • Greater Rochester Health Foundation
  • Muneer A. Satter (WCAS83) and Kristen H. Hertel (BS86)
  • Carol Wilkinson Keenan (BS59)*
  • Arjun Bhadrashyam Kothari (BS14)
  • Nina Kothari ’10 P, ’14 P
  • Steven M. (WCAS86, KSM87) and Clarissa Lefkowitz ’19 P
  • McCormick Foundation
  • Motorola Solutions Foundation
  • Stephen Reese and Linda Zwack Munger (MDL78) ’16 P
  • Northern Trust Charitable Giving Program
  • Once Upon a Time Foundation
  • One Million Degrees
  • Scott David (KSM81) and Eve Yastrow Rooth (BS78)
  • Jeffrey S. Rosenblum (BS84)
  • Julie Fitzgerald Schauer (WCAS76)
  • The Spencer Foundation
  • Robert L. Waldron (WCAS87)

($25,000–$49,999)

  • Anonymous
  • John L. Anderson (WCAS76, KSM77) and Megan Paynter Anderson (BS76), ’03 P
  • Character Lab
  • Henry L. Kohn, Jr. (McC60) and Carol Anspach Kohn (MA/MS82)
  • Ray B. Loeschner (MA/MS57, PhD62), ’90 P, ’16 GP
  • Nellie Mae Education Foundation Inc.
  • Estate of Miriam L. Nyman (BS46, MA/MS55)
  • Ronald and Ellen Thaler Saslow (MS90)
  • The Theobald Foundation Thomas C. Theobald

($10,000–$24,999)

  • Anonymous
  • The Boston Consulting Group, Inc.
  • The Chicago Community Trust
  • Therese Fauerbach
  • Ryan M. (WCAS98) and Elizabeth Hambrick Garino (BS99)
  • Jacobs Foundation
  • Neal P. and Lynne Tomer Miller (BS69) ’02 P
  • James and Mary Wege Nelson (BS67)*
  • Northridge Group Inc.
  • Steve and Karen Ogren Sanger (MS69)
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • Gordon C. (WCAS89) and Anne Nelson Scott (WCAS89)
  • Robin Wise Sheperd (WCAS96, MS99)
  • Siemens AG
  • Barbara Olin Taylor (KSM78, PhD84)*
  • Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program

($5,000–$9,999)

  • Anonymous
  • Andrew and Jacalyn Aaron ’11 P, ’14 P
  • The Ayco Charitable Foundation
  • Carnahan Daniels Foundation
  • Ellen Carnahan
  • Robert V. (WCAS82) and Sheila Fitzsimmons ’15 P
  • Lee E. (KSM61, KSM62) and Ellis Kurtz Gery (BS61)*
  • Michael J. Gottlieb (WCAS99)
  • Hackberry Endowment Partners
  • Jan Susan Half (BS75)*
  • Diane Schaefer
  • Humphrey (BS56)*
  • Jewish Communal Fund
  • Jewish Community Foundation
  • Vicki Jones
  • Gail Koziara Boudreux
  • Peter G. (BS98, MDL98) and Mary Tully Lehman (KSM06)
  • Judith Zunamon Lewis (BSM82, MA/MS87)
  • The Malkin Family Foundation
  • New Prospect Foundation
  • Arthur C. Nielsen, Jr. Family Charitable Trust
  • Arthur C. Nielsen III and Sheila Nielsen
  • D. Eugene (McC51) and Bonnie Weidman Nugent (BS49), ’92 P, ’07 GP
  • Diane Offereins
  • Christopher R. Powell (BS90)
  • Richards Sachs
  • Investment Partners LLC
  • Robert V. Fitzsimmons Trust
  • Steven T. Romick (BS85) and Eden Salenger Romick (Comm90)
  • David A. (McC81) and Karen Richards Sachs ’15 P, ’18 P
  • Charles F. (WCAS62) and Julia McFetridge Sansone (BS62), ’96 P
  • Hugo Sarrazin and Mili Sarrazin Marsha Serlin

($2,500–$4,999)

  • AT&T
  • Kathe Kramer Chase (BS85), ’15 P, ’17 P, ’20 P
  • Elaine Criscione
  • David and Katherine Pierson Crosby (BS62)
  • Debra Lynn Dial
  • Brian D. (WCAS98) and Jamie Rosen Fields (Comm04) *
  • Mitch Glazier (BS88)
  • Michael J. Graft Sr. (BBA58) and Patricia Cassin Graft (MS61) ’90 P*
  • Thomas Z. Hayward Jr. (WCAS62, Law65) and Sally Madden Hayward (BS61), ’89 P, ’90 P, ’94 P
  • Peter S. (WCAS69) and Carolyn Ford Hendrixson (BS69)
  • David S. Klafter (WCAS77) and Nancy Kestenbaum
  • Vincent J. and Barbara Downs Lewis (BS66)
  • Robert E. (BBA59) and Mary Schaefer Mundy (BS59)*
  • Gerald and Patricia S. Olszewski ’10 P
  • Jane Pasin
  • George L. and June Hetler Romine (BS67)
  • Scott A. (WCAS79, KSM80) and Susan Shay, ’11 P, ’14 P, ’16 P, ’20 P
  • Kenneth R. and Janet Putnam Talle ’95 P
  • Eric and Boni Tom ’16 P
  • Nicholas A. Warren (WCAS96)
  • William Myung Yoon (WCAS06) and Gowoon Lee (WCAS05)

($1,000–$2,499)

  • Robert J. Albright (BS57, MS58)
  • Alumnae of Northwestern University
  • Cinda Russell Axley (BS66)
  • Lamont Change (BS75)
  • Bradley J. (WCAS 95, KSM98) and Erin Armstrong Charchut (WCAS95,MS00)
  • Kyong Chul Chun (PhD73)
  • L. Thomas Cooke (BS83)
  • Susan Richert Corwith
  • Mary Voigt Cummings (BS59)
  • Alan C. Davis (WCAS61)
  • Joshua Dillon
  • Daaron (McC96, KSM03) and Amy Lyons Dohler (BSM96, WCAS96, MS97)
  • Cathy Dolecki
  • James Downey
  • Leah Templeton Engelhardt (BS65)
  • Candace Cole Figa (BS73) ’04 P, ’06 P
  • David N. Figlio
  • Robert C. (KSM83) and Janet P. Froetscher (KSM83)
  • Robert A. and Susan Levine Fuhrman
  • David Oskandy (WCAS81) Martha C. Garcia Barragan (LLM93)
  • Margaret Mitchell Hastings (PhD75)
  • Alan J. (FSM79, FSM81) and Lillian Mushabac Hecht (BS78), ’09 P
  • Mary J. Herman (BS69)
  • John J. Hermanek (BS97, KSM04)
  • Malcolm E. Hill (BS63)
  • Joan L. Hochschild (BS67, PhD87)
  • Thomas D. and Mary Bondurant Hodgkins (BS58) ’84 P*
  • Valerie Hoffman-Hatcher (BS62)
  • Humboldt State University
  • Colleen Karavites Karr (BS48) ’82 P
  • Sang Youp (Law95, Law05) and Borah Kim
  • Norman A. and Bernice Johnson Koglin (BS52)
  • Charles J. Kokaska (MA/MS61)
  • Missy Kotchey (SPS16)
  • Jacopo and Leslie Leonardi
  • Michael (WCAS86) and Terri Segall Lipsitz (BS86, MS87), ’15 P
  • David F. and Joan Jackson Martin (BS69)
  • Donald J. Miedema (BS49, MA/MS52, PhD62)
  • Peggy Gordon Miller (MS64)
  • Mills Charitable Foundation
  • Douglas and Virginia Carroll Mills (PhD95) ’99 P
  • Patricia Nelson Revocable Trust
  • Patricia McIntyre Nelson (BS59)
  • Network for Good
  • Nichole Pinkard (PhD98)
  • Mark and Donna Pugrant ’14 P
  • Sarita D. Rao-Dandamudi
  • Richard & Judith Stern Family Foundation
  • Wendy Fenstermacher Robin (BS70)*
  • Jeffrey A. (Comm67) and Alison Rosenberg
  • Kevin Daha Salimian (WCAS06)
  • Anderson R. (WCAS90, KSM97) and Stacey Scott
  • Robert M. Saltzman (WCAS01, FSM05) and Michelle S. Spak (BS02, Law05)
  • Judith Cowan Stern (BS44)
  • Steven (WCAS87, KSM88) and Carol Goldfarb Sterneck (WCAS87) ’15 P, ’17 P
  • Gary F. and Ellen Smith Taft (BS61)
  • Nelson Warnell
  • Payson S. Wild Jr. (MA71) Linda Dietze Wild*
  • Jeremy Robert (WCAS55, MA/MS61, PhD71) and Mary Alt Wilson (MS59)
  • Barbara Kurtzon Zubrick (WCAS61) and Robert Sieben

($500–$900)

  • Anonymous
  • Marvin and Lynne Pankonin Birdt (BS64)*
  • Thomas P. Bleck (WCAS72) and Laura S. Friedland (WCAS73) ’12 P
  • Kenneth F. (McC62) and Carolyn Elmer Brettmann (BS61)
  • Regina Roche Butt (MS76)
  • John A. (FSM79) and Katherine Foss Campbell (WCAS62, MA/MS68) ’92 P, ’95 P*
  • Ephraigm Dylan Cruz (BS13)
  • Molly Kathleen Day (BS07) and Wei Yuan Yu
  • Paula L. DeGroot
  • Janet Sally Dumas
  • Burton J. and Anne Stevens Fishman (PhD77)
  • Deborah T. Gold (PhD86)
  • Stephen and Deidra Gold (KSM01) ’19 P
  • David Graham Foundation
  • Philip H. (McC60) and Linda Robinson Graham (BS60), ’98 P
  • Michelle W. Greenberg
  • Larry N. Grote (MS69)
  • Nancy E. Haar (BS82) Anthony Buffa ’13 P
  • Brian Leslie Meister and Linda S. Herreid (MS78)
  • J. Daniel Hess (KSM61) and Karen Shannon Hess (BS61)
  • William Hogg
  • Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
  • Kenneth (WCAS77) and Susan Kahn ’15 P, ’17 P
  • John Kanellopoulos
  • Andrew M. Knight (WCAS96, MA98)
  • Koches Family Foundation Inc.
  • Paul and Lisa Koches ’07 P
  • Lynne Fraher Kolze (BS61)
  • A. Chase (McC95) and Kim Collier Kopetz (BS95)
  • Aleta Margolis (MS91) and Michael B. Brodsky (Law94, KSM94)
  • Sarah Graham Marshall (McC98)
  • Russell H. Matthias Jr.(Law61) and Margaret Brandenburg Matthias (MA/MS61)
  • Alec R. Morris (BS90) and Margot Vance (BS88)
  • Kathleen Keller Muir Laidlaw (BS63)
  • National Philanthropic Trust DAF
  • William and Katherine L. O’Neill
  • Brian (WCAS05) and Connie Park
  • Paige E. Pell (BS85)
  • Ann Rittinger Petersen (BS50)
  • Charles Thomas (KSM04) and Jackie Schlosberg Pick (MS97)
  • Victor R. Pisani (KSM05) and Ann E. Starchman (FSM00)
  • Jack H. Reiske (BSM56, MS57, PhD)
  • Lisa Ann Roberts (SPS10)
  • David G. And Marilyn Icke Ruschhaupt (BS65)
  • Alan S. Rutkoff (Law76) and Mally Z. Rutkoff
  • Rebecca Brown Schroeder (BS92)
  • Tonia Sellers
  • Dwight T. Seward Jr. (BS88)
  • Anne A. Srisuro (BS93)
  • Kristin K. Stang (BS89, PhD02)
  • Seth Weismann
  • Joan Wilbon ’11 P
  • Roycealee Johnson Wood (Comm62, MS64)*
  • Kenneth and Carol Conroy Zanio (BS63)
  • Stephen M. (McC70) and Nancy Ehrenberg Zavoluk (MS68)*
  • Ilioula Ziamparas (WCAS96, MA99)
  • Margie Morrison Zivin (BS73)

($250–$499)

  • Mike Alexander
  • Penny J. Applegate (BS65)
  • Henry S. (MS71, PhD77) and Sara Cooper Bangser
  • Brenda Fagan Berg (BS60)
  • Gregory Andrew Boris (BS75)
  • Christopher A. (MS63) and Ruth Wheeler Borman
  • Nancy Washing Carroll (BS61)*
  • J. Michael (WCAS63) and Laurel Gottschalk Collver (BS64)
  • Suzanne M. Courtheoux
  • Ashley E. Cureton
  • Adil Daruwala
  • Mrs. Allison Deboer
  • Noel Deep
  • Bernard J. (PhD81) and Sally Seibert Dobroski*
  • Matthias and Marisa Ross-Doepke
  • Leota Frische Egger (BS55)
  • Judith Breitowich Epstein (BS52)
  • Eileen Flaherty Essaye (BS57)
  • Staunton O. and Anne Powell Flanders (PhD97)
  • Joseph Lawrence and Marci Berstein Goldberg (WCAS91)
  • Paul and Jessica Gurinas
  • Jill Herscot (BS89) and Andrew Ian Bartley (KSM93)
  • Paul E. (BS98) and Lisa Jeruchimowitz
  • Micah A. Jindal (BS00)
  • Warren J. and Irene Pearson Jinks (MS60)
  • Matthew Johnson
  • Patricia Hansen Johnson (MS63)
  • Richard C. (McC60) and Mona Davisson Johnson (BS60), ’85 P
  • Sibyl Steck Josephson (BS57) ’87 P
  • Ohad E. Ludomirsky and Arielle D. Kaufman (BS00)
  • Patrick James (McC01) and Leigh Couch Kennedy (BS00, MS01)
  • Shirley Ochotnicki Koenigs (BS61)
  • Sara E. Krakauer (BS00)
  • James Krantz ’08 P
  • Jason M. (BS98) and Jennifer L. Krick
  • Linda Legatski Lane (WCAS62)
  • Jordan Sanders Latham (BS08) and Warren Christopher Latham (McC06)
  • John W. Leese Jr. (BS57, MS58) Georgia L. Leese
  • Helene Graubart Lewis (BS56)
  • Lois Rusco Lewis (MS55)
  • Albert S. (BS97) and Katherine Schwarze Licup (MDL97)
  • Weidi Lu ’16 P and Pin Ni ’16 P
  • Brian Luff
  • Sandra Goldberg Lurey (BS67), ’92 P, ’94 P
  • Stephen and Patricia Higginbotham McCann (WCAS70, PhD76)
  • Jill Romansky McCulloch (BS01, PhD07)
  • Matthew Anthony (KSM07) and Elissa Koch Moore (BS00)
  • Jacqueline K. Ota (BS62)
  • Nat Piggee
  • Anita Weiler Reiche (MS93)
  • Raymond A. (BS52, MS54) and Adeline Machnicki Romo
  • Marc A. (WCAS94) and Amy Friedman Rosenthal (BS94)
  • David H. and Jill Sheer ’08 P
  • Eileen Cohen Skora (BS66)
  • Charlotte Ruehlmann Snow (BS58)
  • Darlene Wachholz Stahl (BS55, MS56)
  • Alexander Stacey Stathakis (WCAS01, MS03)
  • Rebekah Wrobbel Stathakis (BS02)
  • Mark Sterne
  • Herbert Dennis (DEN80) and Mary Stith ’12 P
  • Russ M. (WCAS74) and Pamela B. Strobel
  • Judith T. Sutcliffe (MS68)
  • Mark R. Thompson (WCAS71, MS72)
  • Mary Ann Tittle Jr. (BS54)
  • Neal R. (KSM59, Law62) and Cynthia Becker Toback (BS62)
  • William J. and Catherine Veal
  • Sandra Cutler Warren (BS56), ’78 P
  • Prem Kumar and Susan Wascher-Kumar ’14 P
  • Jeffrey S. (WCAS95, MS06) and Paula Chambers Waterman
  • Stephanie R. Williams (BS89) and David S. White (McC91)