Faculty, Students Give Presentations at AERA Conference

Faculty, Students Give Presentations at AERA Conference

At the annual meeting of the American Education Research Association (AERA) from April 13 to 17 in Vancouver, 57 Northwestern University faculty members and graduate students will give presentations about their education research.

In addition, professor James Spillane will be honored as a new AERA Fellow in recognition of his exceptional contributions to education research. In addition, postdoctoral fellow Megan Hopkins will receive an award as the second place winner of the AERA Bilingual SIG Dissertation Award. The new president-elect of AERA is SESP alumna Barbara Schneider (PhD79), a professor at Michigan State University.

The theme of the 2012 conference is "Non Satis Scire: To Know Is Not Enough." Founded in 1916, AERA is an international research society with 25,000 education researchers as members. Northwestern faculty members and graduate students are slated to make presentations or participate in sessions at the following times:

Friday, April 13

Jonathan Boxerman (Presenter)
Dead Birds, Worms, and Earthquakes: Finding Unexpected Value in Field Trips?
Noon - 1:30 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 205

Megan Mekinda
(Presenter), Barton Hirsch (Presenter)
After-School Programs and the Development of Marketable Job Skills: A Mixed-Method Study of Contrasting Models
Noon - 1:30 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 205

Carol Lee (Discussant)
Unpacking the Teaching and Learning of Argumentative Writing in an Urban High School English Classroom
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom D

Ebony Omotolo McGee (Presenter)
Race, Identity and Resilience: Black College Students Negotiating Success in Mathematics and Engineering
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion C 

Jessica Umphress (Poster Presenter)
Looking for Epistemological Development in Vivo and Finding Uncertainty: Exploring Epistemologically Rich Micropractices in Families
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Saturday, April 14

Martha Biondi (Presenter)
The Black Revolution on Campus: The Montreal-Trinidadian Axis
8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 208 & 209

Megan Hopkins (Presenter)
Building Bridges Through Bilingualism: Approaches to Parent-Teacher Communication in the Southwest
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Kristen Perkins (Poster Presenter)
Reading Comprehension Strategies in High School Science Classrooms: Evidence That Improving Students’ Reading-to-Learn Competencies Increases Science Achievement
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Megan Sauter, Michael Downing, Kemi Jona, David Uttal, David Rapp (Poster Presenters)
How to Get Real: The Authenticity of Computer-Based Science Labs
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Jeannette Colyvas (Presenter)
Performance Metrics as Formal Structures and Mechanisms: How Do They Work and How Do They Influence?
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 222

James Spillane (Presenter)
Data in Practice: Conceptualizing the Data-Based Decision-Making Phenomena
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 222

Amy Claessens (Presenter)
Opportunities Lost: An Explanation for the Fade-Out of Intervention Effects in Education
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Michael Horn (Presenter), Isabel Olson (Presenter)
Spinners, Dice, and Pawns: Using Board Games to Prepare Learners for Agent-Based Modeling Activities
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / North Parksville

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Panel 2: Changing the Practice
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom B

Sarah Levine (Poster Presenter)
Affective Appraisal and Metacognitive Questioning as a Pedagogical Model for Teaching Literary Reasoning
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Pan Pacific / Oceanview 1 & 2

James Spillane (Participant)
GSC Division A Fireside Chat: "Non Satis Scire": Evidence to Support School Leaders for Increased Capacity in Practice and Policy
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Pan Pacific / Pacific Rim 2

Chong Min Kim (Presenter)
Using Social Network Analysis to Study How Collegial Interactions Can Augment Teacher Learning From External Professional Development
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 11

Carol Lee (Presenter), Sarah Levine (Presenter)
Reexamining Literary Reasoning: Understanding Progressions and Argumentation
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom D

Bruce Sherin (Discussant)
Integrating Issues of Knowledge and Interaction in Analyses of Cognition and Learning
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / North Port McNeill

Matthew Shirrell (Presenter)
Do Student Teachers’ Career Plans Change During Student Teaching?
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 224

James Spillane (Discussant)
Central Office-School Relationships in Support of School Improvement: Reconceptualizing the Problem and What’s Promising
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Marriott Pinnacle / Shaughnessy I

Lois Trautvetter (Chair)
Indicators of College Success
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Kimberly Lansinger Ankney (Presenter)
An Examination of Preservice Music Teachers’ Vision Statements
4:05 p.m. - 5:35 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 303

Donna Gallo (Presenter)
Two Teachers’ Content Knowledge and Pedagogical Content Knowledge While Embedding a Singing Rubric
4:05 - 5:35 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 303

Carol Lee (Presenter)
The Critical Importance of Addressing Culture in Educational Research
4:05 - 6:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 118-120

David Rapp (Presenter)
Methodological Demands Provide Insight Into Reader Focus and Comprehension
4:05 - 5:35 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom B

Sunday, April 15

Sophie Haroutunian-Gordon (Presenter)
Patterns of Listening in Interpretive Discussion and the Formation of Shared Doubt
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / South Finback

Jaime Hartkoh (Poster Presenter)
Once Upon a Programming Block: Storytelling as a Conduit for Computational Learning
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Implications of Cultural, Complex Ecological Systems for What We Think We Know and How Such Knowledge Can Enhance Teaching and Learning
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 109 & 110

David Rapp (Presenter), Scott Hinze (Presenter)
Beyond the Ball-and-Stick: Students’ Processing of Novel STEM Visualizations
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom C

Linda Brazdil (Poster Presenter), Steven McGee (Poster Presenter)
Essential Supports for Enabling Teachers to Develop Adaptive Lesson Plans That Meet Student Needs
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Allan Collins (Discussant)
Literacy Then and Now: Distinguished Scholar Symposium in Honor of Daniel P. Resnick and Lauren B. Resnick
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom B

Carol Lee (Chair)
Knowing That to Know Is Not Enough, Based on the Work of Barbara Sizemore
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom A

Ananda Marin (Presenter)
Tobacco in the Streets: Understanding Chicago as Indigenous Land
10:35 - 12:05 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom C

James Rosenbaum (Presenter), Kelly Iwanaga Becker (Presenter)
Beyond Lottery Dreams
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 305

Terri Sabol (Presenter)
A Measure of Teachers’ Skills in Detecting Effective Classroom Interactions: The Video Assessment of Interactions and Learning
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Lauren Massari Taylor (Chair)
GSC Division I Fireside Chat: Research to Practice: Cooperative Learning in Professional Education
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Building/Room: Pan Pacific / Pacific Rim 1

Jonathan Boxerman (Poster Presenter)
How Students Use Handheld Video Cameras on Field Trips
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Jeannette Colyvas (Presenter), Debbie Kim (Presenter)
Ideological Call to Arms: Disentangling Ideology, Meanings, and Practices in the Reproduction of Education Policy
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 17

Ebony Omotola McGee (Presenter)
When It Comes to the Mathematics Experiences of Black Preservice Teachers . . . Race Matters
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

James Spillane (Presenter)
Educational Change SIG Keynote Address: Reflections on the Educational Change Challenge
6:15 - 7:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 11

Monday, April 16

Michael Horn (Presenter), Uri Wilensky (Presenter)
NetTango: A Mash-Up of NetLogo and Tern
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom B

Reed Stevens (Presenter)
Asking for Minutes: The Movement of an Interactional Practice Across Preschool and Home Contexts
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Lois Trautvetter (Chair)
Perspectives on College Student Learning
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Eleanor Anderson (Presenter), Tracy Dobie (Presenter)
Managing Conflict in Video Clubs
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 221

Carol Lee (Chair)
Improving Adult Literacy Instruction: Options for Practice and Research - The 2011 National Research Council Report and Beyond
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 222

Jessica Umphress (Chair)
Gearing Up: New Technologies for Participant-Collected Data
Growing Together and Knowing Together: Epistemological Practices in Everyday Family Activities Like Gardening (Presenter)
Melissa Luna (Presenter)
Elementary Teachers’ In-the-Moment Seeing of Children’s Science Thinking
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / South Granville

Theresa Woodruff (Presenter), Nadia Reynolds (Presenter), Cathryn Smeyers (Presenter)
An Exploration of Girls’ Socialization Patterns in a High School: University Science Partnership Program
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Christina Yang (Presenter)
Understanding Cultural Differences in Mathematical Cognitive Strategies and Learning Cultures in Korea and the United States
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 205

Linda Brazdil (Presenter), Steven McGee (Presenter)
Effects of Leadership Practices on Lesson Planning in High School Science Departments
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Gregory Light (Author/Presenter)
Faculty Conceptualizations and Management of Predominant Tensions Encountered With Problem-Based Learning Implementation in the Early Years of Engineering Education Programs
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Pan Pacific / Pacific Rim 1

Kimberly Scott (Presenter)
A Multilevel Analysis of Problem-Based Learning Design Characteristics
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Pan Pacific / Pacific Rim 1

James Spillane (Chair)
On Becoming a School Principal: Novice Principals Make Sense of a New Role Crossing Over to the Principal’s Office: How Novice Principals Make Sense of Schools’ Pluralistic Institutional Environment (Presenter)
Allison Kenney (Presenter), Linda Lee (Presenter)
New Principals and Local School Councils: Walking the Line Between Administrative and Political Control
On Becoming a School Principal: Novice Principals Make Sense of a New Role
Leigh Mesler Parise (Presenter)
New Principals and Teacher Development: Conceptions, Changes, and Challenges
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Mesmin Destin (Presenter)
How to Excite School Motivation With Open Pathways to Future Goals
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 208 & 209

Michael Horn (Discussant)
Textile Messages: Dispatches From the World of E-Textiles and Education
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom C

Bruce Sherin (Presenter)
Automated Discovery of Commonsense Science Knowledge
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

Claudia Zapata (Poster Presenter)
Improving the College Application Process of Low-Income Students
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Carol Lee (Presenter)
To Know Is Not Enough: Cultural and Ecological Complexities of Adolescent and Adult Learning in an African American Urban High School
4:05 - 5:35 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 118-120

Tuesday, April 17

Carol Lee (Participant)
The World’s Educational Issues, Policies, and Research in the 21st Century: Seeking to Stimulate Collaborative and Comparative, Cross-National, and Worldwide Research
8:15 - 10:15 a.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 114 & 115

Christine Yang (Poster Presenter), Uri Wilensky (Poster Presenter)
Mathematical Problem Solving and Its Relationship to Students’ Epistemology of Mathematics in Korean Students
8:15 - 9:45 a.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Michael Barber (Presenter)
The Development of Interpretive Talk and Literary Reasoning in High School Classrooms Studying Poetry
10:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Megan Hopkins (Presenter)
State Language Policy and Teacher Practice: A Cross-State Comparison of Bilingual Educators’ Language Policy Appropriation
12:25 - 1:55 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 205

Wan Shun Eva Lam (Discussant)
Digital Mediation and Language Learners: Imagined Identities and Placed Resources
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 14

Aditi Wagh (Presenter), Uri Wilensky (Presenter)
Mechanistic Explanations of Evolutionary Change Facilitated by Agent-Based Models
2:15 - 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Wall Centre / South Orca

By Marilyn Sherman
Last Modified: 7/27/17