SESP Faculty, Students Give Presentations at AERA Conference

SESP Faculty, Students Give Presentations at AERA Conference

At the annual meeting of the American Education Research Association (AERA) in San Francisco from April 27 to May 1, 60 Northwestern University faculty members and graduate students will give presentations about their education research.

In addition, professor Miriam Sherin will be honored with an award for her latest book, Mathematics Teacher Noticing. Victor Lee (PhD09) will receive the Jan Hawkins Award for early career achievement, Enid Rosario-Ramos (PhD11) will receive the Distinguished Dissertation Award and the Frank Pajares award, and doctoral student Izabel Olson won an award for best student paper. The new president of the AERA is SESP alumna Barbara Schneider (PhD79), a professor at Michigan State University.

The theme of the 2013 conference is “Education and Poverty: Theory, Research, Policy and Praxis." Founded in 1916, AERA is an international research society with 25,000 education researchers as members. Northwestern faculty members and graduate students are slated to present at the following times:

Saturday, April 27

Christina Krist (Poster Presenter)
Classroom Participation Structures and Student/Teacher Positioning in Establishing Science Knowledge-Building Practices
Noon–1:30 p.m., Parc 55 / Cyril Magnin Foyer

Bruce Sherin and Miriam Sherin (Presenters)
Teacher Learning and the Balance of Expertise
Noon–2 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Continental 6

Lois Trautvetter (Discussant)
Building Relationships through Research: Student-Faculty Interactions and Student Engagement
Noon–1:30 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Union Square 15 and 16

Cynthia Coburn (Presenter)
How Teachers’ Professional Networks Contribute to Sustaining High-Quality Mathematics Instruction
2:15–3:45 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Imperial Ballroom A

Marjorie Hilliard (Presenter)
Stories and Cultural Humility: Exploring Power and Privilege through Physical Therapist Life Histories
2:15–3:45 p.m., Parc 55 / Lombard

Uri Wilensky and David Weintrop (Presenters)
Supporting Computational Expression: How Novices Use Programming Primitives in Achieving a Computational Goal
2:15–3:45 p.m., Sir Francis Drake / Empire

Sunday, April 28

Cynthia Coburn (Discussant)
“It Takes Two to Tango”: Disentangling Agency and Structure in Schools as Organizations
8:15–9:45 a.m., Hilton Union Square / Golden Gate 6

Carol Lee and Sarah Levine (Presenters)
Enriching Literature Instruction for Urban Youth: Evidence-Based Argument Instruction Modules and Collaborative Design Research
8:15–9:45 a.m., Hotel Nikko / Nikko III

Bruce Sherin (Presenter)
Using Computational Techniques to Discover Student Science Conceptions
8:15–10:15 a.m., Parc 55 / Cyril Magnin I

Scott Hinze and David Rapp (Presenters)
The Roles of State and Trait Anxiety in Learning from Tests
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Parc 55 / Cyril Magnin Foyer

Reed Stevens (Discussant)
Designing to Support the Codevelopment of Epistemic Practices and Knowledge in Engineering, Science and Mathematics
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Westin St. Francis / Oxford

Megan Hopkins (Presenter)
Developing Positive Peer Networks among Latina/o Newcomer High School Students
12:25–1:55 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Union Square 5

Danielle Keifert and Reed Stevens (Presenters)
Affording and Transforming Inquiry Practices: Tracing the Practices of One Young Girl across Contexts
12:25–1:55 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Union Square 25

Gregory Light, Stanley Lo and Su Swarat (Presenters)
Seeding Changes: Impact of a Discipline-Specific Professional Development Program on Biology Faculty Conceptions of Teaching
12:25–1:55 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Continental 9

Bruce Sherin (Presenter)
Technology, Knowledge and Learning
12:25–1:55 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Imperial Ballroom B

Cynthia Coburn (Presenter)
Supporting Sustainability: Teachers’ Advice Networks and Ambitious Instructional Reform
James Spillane (Presenter)
An Exploratory Analysis of Formal School Leaders’ Positioning in Instructional Advice and Information Networks in Elementary Schools
2:15–3:45 p.m., Westin St. Francis / California West

Brian Reiser (Presenter)
A Learning Progression for Argumentation, Explanation and Modeling Practices
2:15–3:45 p.m., Westin St. Francis / California East

Reed Stevens (Presenter)
Ethnographic Studies of Joint Media Engagement and Their Implications for Design
Ellen Wartella (Discussant)
Joint Media Engagement: Diverse Perspectives on How Young Children, Families and Teachers Learn and Interact with Media Together
2:15–3:45 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Van Ness Room

Eric Brown (Presenter)
Remixing Teens, Digital Media and Libraries: Evidence on Innovation
4:05–5:35 p.m., Parc 55 / Powell II

Carol Lee (Presenter)
The Critical Importance of Addressing Culture in Educational Research
4:05–6:05 p.m., Sir Francis Drake / Empire

Brian Reiser (Presenter)
A Next Generation Science Exemplar System for Professional Development
4:05–5:35 p.m., Westin St. Francis / Yorkshire

Monday, April 29

Carol Lee (Discussant)
Film Festival Panel: Rockefeller Foundation’s One Tenth of Our Nation (1940): America’s First Feature Documentary Film on Black Education
8:15–10:15 a.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Union Square 22

Cynthia Coburn (Discussant)
Deconstructing Data Use in Education: Investigating How, Where and by Whom Data Are Used for Instructional Decision Making
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Golden Gate 7

Megan Hopkins (Presenter)
Organizing for ELL Instruction in the New Latino Diaspora: The Role of the ELL Teacher in Content-Specific School Practice
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Continental 3

Brian Reiser and Abraham Lo (Presenters)
Using Assessments to Capture Students’ Understanding of Epistemic Commitments across Content Areas and Time
Abraham Lo (Presenter)
The Effect of the Teachers’ Epistemic Commitments on Students’ Engagement with Scientific Practices
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Union Square 21

Matthew Easterday and Kimberly Scott (Presenters)
Cognitive Games for Policy Argumentation in the Classroom
2:45–4:15 p.m., Sir Francis Drake / Empire

Ananda Maria Marin (Presenter)
The Nature of Attentional Directives and Relationships with the Natural World
Reed Stevens and Jessica Umphress (Presenters)
Families’ Reorienting Moves as a Way to Highlight Moments of Learning while Gardening
2:45–4:15 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Lombard

Aditi Wagh (Poster Presenter)
Role of Productive Knowledge: Analyzing Interviews about Microevolutionary Change Using the Mode-Node Framework
2:45–4:15 p.m., Parc 55 / Cyril Magnin Foyer

Tuesday, April 30

Rebecca Daugherty and Michael Kennedy (Presenters)
Development of a Science Literacy Assessment for Urban Youth in an After-School Science Club
8–9:30 a.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Powell

Carol Lee (Discussant)
Recognizing the Richness of Nondominant Students’ Linguistic Repertoires
8–9:30 a.m., Hilton Union Square / Continental 1

Tracy Dobie (Presenter)
The Role of Social Context in Mathematical Risk-Taking
8–9:30 a.m., Sir Francis Drake / Empire

James Rosenbaum, Kelly Iwanaga Becker, Kennan Cepa and Claudia Zapata (Presenters)
Can Institutional Procedures Influence the Effectiveness of College Counseling of Disadvantaged Students?
10:20–11:50 a.m., Sir Francis Drake / Empire

Brandy Buckingham and Brian Reiser (Presenter)
Changes in Epistemological Beliefs in the Context of Scientific Practice
12:10–1:40 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Yosemite A

Lois Trautvetter and Carla Cortes (Presenters)
Encouraging Civic Learning in Engineers of 2020: Using Institutional Values, Curricula and Pedagogies of Engagement to Explore Learning
12:10–1:40 p.m., Westin St. Francis / Elizabethan B

Larry Hedges (Participant)
Innovations in Data and Technology for Education Research
12:10–1:40 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Plaza B

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Identity and Literacy Intersections in an Ecologically and Culturally Focused Urban School Intervention
12:10–1:40 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Continental 4

Sophie Haroutunian-Gordon (Roundtable Chair)
Building Communities of Listeners: Transforming Student and Teacher Listening
2–3:30 p.m., Sir Francis Drake / Empire

Lois Trautvetter (Chair)
Assessing Teaching Contexts, Strategies and Outcomes
2–3:30 p.m., Parc 55 / Stockton

Kimberly Lansinger Ankney (Presenter) 
Music Teacher Noticing of Student Thinking in Improvisation
Adam Colestock (Presenter)
Why Was That Interesting? Teacher-Identified Purposes for Attending to Students’ Mathematical Thinking
Elizabeth B. Dyer (Presenter)
Teacher Noticing to Support Collaboration among Teachers
Miriam Sherin (Presenter)
A Model of Change: Connecting Teacher Noticing to Improved Student Learning Outcomes
5:05–7:05 p.m., Westin St. Francis / Elizabethan C

Carol Lee (Discussant)
Capitalizing on Knowledge Co-Constructed via the Praxis of Historically Nondominant Groups
Janene Cielto (Presenter)
Because I Said So: Parents’ Conceptions about Choices for Children at Ages 5, 10 and 15
Izabel Duarte Olson (Presenter)
“It’s like an Epidemic, It Catches On …”: Community Knowledge of Everyday Complex Phenomena
Ananda Maria Marin (Presenter)
The Cultural Nature of Observation, Attention and Meaning Making about the Natural World
5:05–7:05 p.m., Westin St. Francis / Yorkshire

Scott Ogawa (Presenter)
Endogenous Class Size: Why It Is Difficult to Observe Heterogeneous Ability among Cooperative Workers
5:05–7:05 p.m., Parc 55 / Cyril Magnin Foyer

Brian Reiser (Presenter)
The Urban Game Park: A Pilot Study of Student Investigations of Animal Behavior Using Motion-Detecting Cameras
5:05–6:35 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Imperial Ballroom A

Reed Stevens (Presenter)
After Theory: A proposal for a Field-Based, Ethnographically Adequate Approach to Studying and Improving Learning
5:05–7:05 p.m., Westin St. Francis / California East

Wednesday, May 1

David Uttal, Erin Jant and Anna Maria Senior (Presenters)
Building Bridges: How Parent-Child Conversation and Hands-On Activity Impacts Children’s STEM Learning and Transfer
8:15–9:45 a.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Powell

Kemi Jona, Lauren Penney and Reed Stevens (Presenters)
Amps or Pipettes? Gender-Differentiated Choice of STEM Challenges in an After-School Program
Danielle Keifert and Reed Stevens (Presenters)
Young Kids’ Talk about Fish, Feet and Guts: Tensions between Participant-Identified “Science” Activity and Researcher-Identified Practices for Science Learning
Bruce Sherin and Jessica Umphress (Presenters)
Differences in Families’ Everyday Practice of Questioning: Backyard Gardening Versus a Science Kit about Gardening
8:15–9:45 a.m., Parc 55 / Mission I

Carol Lee (Discussant)
Engaged Time for Argumentative Writing in High School English Language Arts Classrooms
8:15–9:45 a.m., Hilton Union Square / Golden Gate 1

Mesmin Destin (Presenter)
Belonging through Diversity: A Diversity Intervention Improves the College Transition and Academic Performance for First-Year and First-Generation College Students
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Imperial Ballroom B

Carol Lee (Chair, Discussant)
Global Perspectives on Education and Poverty
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Continental 6

Katherine Bailey (Presenter)
Learning and Using Spatial Practices in a Spatially Enriched Curriculum
David Uttal, Erin Jant, Nathaniel Meadow and Kay Ellen Ramey (Presenters)
Learning and Using Spatial Practices in a Spatially Enriched Curriculum
David Miller (Presenter)
How Does Traditional Science Education Assess Visual and Spatial Thinking?
12:25–1:55 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Union Square 23 and 24

Nathan Ryan Holbert (Presenter)
Using Technology to Think Differently: Changing the Form of Knowedge with Digital Media
12:25–1:55 p.m., Grand Hyatt / Orpheum

Steven McGee (Presenter)
Zydeco: A Mobile-Based Inquiry Learning System to Support Project-Based Learning
2:15–3:45 p.m., Hilton Union Square / Tower 3 Union Square 6

Natalia Palacios (Poster Presenter)
Examining Effective Teaching Practices in Mathematics for Fifth-Grade English Learners
2:15–3:45 p.m., Parc 55 / Cyril Magnin Foyer

By Marilyn Sherman
Last Modified: 4/25/13