Faculty, Students Give Presentations at AERA Conference

Faculty, Students Give Presentations at AERA Conference

At the annual meeting of the American Education Research Association (AERA) in Philadelphia from April 3 to 7, 43 Northwestern University faculty members and graduate students will give presentations related to education research. On April 5, AERA will honor SESP professor Larry Hedges with the Presidential Citation for outstanding contributions to education research. The theme of the conference is “The Power of Education Research for Innovation in Policy and Practice."

AERA is an international research society with 25,000 members, and its conference is the largest gathering of scholars in education research, and the president is SESP alumna Barbara Schneider (PhD79), a professor at Michigan State University. Northwestern faculty members and graduate students are slated to present at the following times:

Thursday, April 3

James Spillane (Discussant)
Studying School District Central Offices: Examining Issues of Methods, Research and Context
Noon–1:30 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 111B

Cynthia Coburn (Discussant)
Climbing Out of the Ivory Tower: New Forms of Research-Practice Partnerships
2:15–3:45 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, 201B

Pryce Davis (Presenter)
What Does Science Literacy Look Like? How People Learn from Popular Science News Articles Online
2:15–3:45 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, Hall E

Stanley Lo (Chair)
Instructional Knowledge and Strategies
2:15–3:45 p.m., Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

Friday, April 4

Carol Lee and Sara Levine (Presenters)
Expanding Pedagogical Understandings of Literary Reasoning and Argumentation in Middle and High Schools: Project READ!
8:15–9:45 a.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 118C

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Educational Psychology and Learning Sciences: Strengthening the Research or Dividing It?
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 117

Cynthia Coburn and Thomas Cook (Participants)
Educational Evaluation and Policy Analysis Closed Editorial Board Meeting
12:25–1:55 p.m., Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 9 & 10

Stanley Lo (Chair)
Context-Based Faculty Development
12:25–1:55 p.m., Marriott, Fourth Level, 410

Cassidy Puckett (Discussant)
Technology Integration in STEM Teaching and Learning
12:25–1:55 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, 204A

Larry Hedges (Instructor)
Improving Generalizations from Experiments: New Methods
1–5 p.m., Marriott, Fifth Level, Grand Ballroom E

Michael Horn, Kemi Jona, Uri Wilensky, David Weintrop, Elham Beheshti, Laura Trouille and Kai Orton (Presenters)
Defining Computational Thinking for STEM
Uri Wilensky and Aditi Wagh (Presenters)
EvoBuild: Building Models of Evolutionary Change Using Individual-Level Behaviors
Tracy Dobie (Presenter)
Religious Participation and Mathematical Problem-Solving Strategies
2:15–3:45 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, Hall E

Steven McGee (Presenter)
Comparing Middle School Students’ Responses to Narrative Versus Expository Texts on Situational and Individual Interest
2:15–3:45 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, 109A

Brandy Buckingham (Presenter)
Middle School Students’ Evaluations of Competing Scientific Explanations
4:05–5:35 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, Hall E

Cynthia Coburn (Discussant)
Evaluation of Reading Apprenticeship Improving Secondary Education
4:05–5:35 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 102A

Lori Faber and Ananda Marin (Presenters)
From Origins to Innovation in Land-Based Learning: Emergent Use of and Valuing of Digital Technologies in an Urban Indigenous Community
4:05–5:35 p.m., Marriott, Fourth Level, 405

Eva Lam (Chair)
Digital Literacies and Mobility in Migrant Communities: Studying Youth Practices and Learning across Spaces
Eva Lam and Natalia Smirnov (Presenters)
Voice and the Politics of Scale in Youths’ Video Documentaries on Immigration
4:05–5:35 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 118C

Carol Lee (Presenter)
The Critical Importance of Addressing Culture in Educational Research
4:05–6:05 p.m., Marriott, Third Level, Liberty AB

Mary Patillo (Presenter)
High-Stakes Choosing: How Parents Navigate Chicago Public Schools
4:05–5:35 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, 201B

James Spillane (Presenter)
Teachers’ Knowledge Development: Structuring Opportunities to Learn about Elementary School Mathematics
4:05–6:05 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 120C

Saturday, April 5

Firat Soylu (Presenter)
The Thinking Hand: Embodiment of Tool Use, Social Cognition and Metaphorical Thinking and Implications for Learning Design
8:15–9:45 a.m., Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace III

Thomas Cook and James Spillane (Participants)
Educational Research Closed Editorial Board Meeting
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 9 & 10

Larry Hedges (Participant)
New Ways to Evaluate Mathematics and Science Education
2:45–4:15 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, 202A

Paula Olszewski-Kubilius (Presenter)
A Schism Misconceived: An Example of How Psychological Science Can Contribute to K-12 Gifted Services
2:45–4:15 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 107B

James Spillane (Presenter)
Infrastructure Redesign and Instructional Reform in Mathematics: Formal Structure and Teacher Leadership
2:45–4:15 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 102A

Sunday, April 6

James Rosenbaum and Kelly Becker (Presenters)
High Schools as a Frog Pond: Impact of Student Rank of College Enrollment and Potential Mechanisms
8:15–9:45 a.m., Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace III

Reed Stevens and Katherine Taylor (Presenters)
The Impacts of Technology on Family Life: Engaging with Media Together, Apart and On the Move
8:15–9:45 a.m., Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 11

Eleanor Anderson (Presenter)
Accommodating Change: Relating Fidelity of Implementation to Program Fit
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m.,

Steven McGee (Presenter)
Using Mobile Devices to Connect Teachers and Museum Educators
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 124

Lois Trautvetter (Presenter)
Recruitment and Retention of Female and Underrepresented Engineering Faculty: The Influence of Organizational Context
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Marriott, Fourth Level, 408

Carol Lee (Speaker)
The Elusive Quest for Civil Rights in Education: Perspectives from AERA Past Presidents
12:25–1:55 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 114

James Spillane (Discussant)
Connecting Policy, Research and Practice: Evaluating the International School Effectiveness and Improvement Research Base
12:25–1:55 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, 202A

Andrea Tuma (Presenter)
Gender Inequality in Social Prominence in Elementary Schools’ Instructional Advice and Information-Seeking Networks
12:25–1:55 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 115A

Ulf Bockenholt (Participant)
Journal of Educational and Behavioral Statistics Closed Editorial Board Meeting
2:15–3:45 p.m., Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 9 & 10

Cynthia Coburn (Presenter)
School Districts and Their External Partners: A Conceptual Framework for Productive Partnering
2:15–3:45 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level 115B

Eva Lam (Chair)
Identity, Agency and Voice: Immigrant Resilient Practices across Diverse Contexts
Eva Lam and Natalia Smirnov (Presenters)
Multimodal Voicing in Youths’ Video Documentaries on Immigration
2:15–3:45 p.m., Marriott, Fifth Level, Grand Ballroom L

Bruce Sherin (Presenter)
Exploring the Reliability and Validity of Computer-Generated Scores to Improve the Scoring Process of the Classroom Video
2:15–3:45 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 109A

Cynthia Coburn (Discussant)
Analysis of Social Networks of Educators: Empirical Findings, Practical Applications, New Directions and Theoretical Issues
James Spillane (Presenter)
Knowledge Production in Education Systems and Organizations: Intra- and Interschool Interactions about Instruction
4:05–5:35 p.m., Convention Center, 200 Level, 201B

Carol Lee (Participant)
American Educational Research Journal Closed Editorial Board Meeting
4:05–5:35 p.m., Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 9 & 10

Matthew Shirrell (Presenter)
New Principals, School Working Conditions and School Staffing
4:05–6:05 p.m., Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace II

Monday, April 7

Tracy Dobie (Presenter)
Religious Practices and Mathematical Problem Solving: The Role of Problem Context in Rational Number Understanding
8:15–9:45 a.m., Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Culture, Identity, Resilience through Literacy, and Wraparound Identity-Focused Supports in an Urban High School
8:15–9:45 a.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 119A

David Uttal and Kay Ramey (Presenters)
Drawing Connections and Building Bridges: Spatial Thinking, Sketching and Modeling in Middle School Engineering Activities
10:35 a.m.–12:05 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 113B

Kenneth Forbus and Maria Chang (Presenters)
Using CogSketch to Support Student Science Learning through Sketching with Automatic Feedback
12:25–1:55 p.m., Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace III

Bernadine Dohrn (Speaker)
Disrupting the Cradle-to-Prison Pipeline
2:15–3:45 p.m., Convention Center, 100 Level, 104B

By Marilyn Sherman
Last Modified: 3/27/14