Faculty, Students to Give Presentations at AERA Conference, April 16-20

Faculty, Students to Give Presentations at AERA Conference, April 16-20

At the annual meeting of the American Education Research Association (AERA) in Chicago from April 16 to 20, 83 Northwestern University faculty members and graduate students will give presentations related to their education research. The theme of the conference is “Toward Justice."

AERA is an international research society with 25,000 members, and its conference is the largest gathering of scholars in education research. At its 2015 conference, AERA will honor SESP professor Cynthia Coburn as a new AERA Fellow. In addition, Northwestern faculty members and graduate students are slated to present at the following times:

Thursday, April 16

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Addressing African American Youth Resistance and Resilience Through a Culturally Focused School Environment
12:00 to 1:30pm, Marriott, Fifth Level, Los Angeles/Miami

Brady Jones (Presenter)
Are Long-Term Teachers Special or Practical? The Role of Personality in Teacher Retention
Greg Light, Rachael Baiduc, Denise Drane (Presenters)
Sustainable Changes in Instructional Practices from Faculty Development
12:00 to 1:30pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside East

Penelope Peterson (Participant), Carol Lee (Discussant)
How People Learn II: The Science and Practice of Learning: Symposium and Discussion Forum on a Forthcoming National Research Council Report
2:15 to 3:45pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency D

Shirin Vossoughi (Presenter)
Toward What Ends? A Critical Analysis of Militarism and STEM Education
2:15 to 3:45pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Green Level, Plaza A

Dedre Gentner (Presenter)
Relational Language Facilitates Pattern Matching and Analogical Reasoning
2:15 to 3:45pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Atlanta

Ananda Marin (Participant)
Indigenous Peoples of the Americas SIG Business Meeting
6:15 to 8:15pm, Marriott, Fifth Level, Los Angeles/Miami

Friday, April 17

Corey Brady, Michael Novak, Uri Wilensky (Poster Presenters)
The Model Gallery: Supporting Idea Diffusion in Computational Modeling Activities
8:15 to 9:45am, Sheraton, Fourth Level, Chicago VI&VII

Sarah Cannon, Kelly Iwanaga Becker (Presenters)
Comparing the Careers of Rural and Urban Teachers
8:15 to 9:45am, Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside West

Carol Lee (Discussant)
Asset-Based Pedagogies and Educational Outcomes: Division C Affirmative Action Council Session
8:15 to 9:45am, Sheraton, Ballroom Level, Sheraton II

James Spillane (Participant)
AERA Fellows Committee Meeting
9:45 to 10:15am, Hyatt, West Tower - Green Level, Crystal B

Matthew Easterday, Elizabeth Gerber, Anna Bethune (Presenters)
Let’s Change Illinois Together: Youth Civic Engagement and New Media
10:35am to 12:05pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside West

Brian Reiser (Poster Presenter)
Supporting Teacher Learning of Next-Generation Science and Pedagogy Through Cyber-Enabled Teacher Study Groups
Shirin Vossoughi (Poster Presenter)
Engaging STEM Practices From an Equity Perspective
Steven McGee (Poster Presenter)

Developing and Implementing Instructional Materials to Support Students’ Understanding of Electrical Forces and Interactions
10:35am to 12:05pm, Sheraton, Ballroom Level, Sheraton IV

Cynthia Coburn (Discussant)
Administrative Sense-Making in Assessments of Teaching
10:35am to 12:05pm, Marriott, Sixth Level, Great America

Eva Lam, Amy Chang, Natalia Smirnov (Presenters)
The Social (re)Construction of Scale in Video Documentaries on Immigration
12:25 to 1:55pm, Swissotel, Event Centre Second Level, St. Gallen 1

Kelly Iwanaga Becker (Chair)
Florida College and Career Readiness Initiative: Feedback From the First Two Years of Implementation
James Rosenbaum, Jennifer Lansing, Caitlin Ahearn (Presenters)
How Do Teachers Perceive the Effectiveness of the Florida College and Career Readiness Initiative and the Barriers to Implementation?
12:25 to 1:55pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Silver Level, Horner

Paula Olszewski-Kubilius, Saiying Steenbergen-Hu, Eric Calvert (Presenters)
Are Executive Functions and Intelligence the Same Thing? A Systematic Review of Research
12:25 to 1:55pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside West

Larry Hedges (Participant)
Perspectives on Replication in Education Research
12:25 to 1:55pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency AB

Michael Horn, Krystal Villanosa (Poster Presenters)
Cultural Forms and Design: Placing Social Interaction at the Center
Danielle Keifert (Poster Presenter)
Productive Disagreeing: Collaborators’ Explorations of Ideas during Moments of Contested Knowledge
12:25 to 1:55pm, Sheraton, Fourth Level, Chicago VI&VII

James Spillane (Discussant)
Materiality in Educational (Inter)action: Same Concern, Different Approaches
2:15 to 3:45pm, Swissotel, Event Centre First Level, Zurich G

Natalia Smirnov (Presenter)
Students as Journalists: News in the Age of Convergence
4:05 to 5:35pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Green Level, Plaza A

Mary Clair Turner (Presenter)
How Social Capital Influences School Choice for At-Risk Students: A Mixed-Methods Evaluation
4:05 to 5:35pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside East

Saturday, April 18

Cynthia Coburn (Discussant)
Data Use and Inquiry in Research-Practice Partnerships: Insights From Four Case Examples
8:15 to 9:45am, Sheraton, Second Level, Colorado

Matthew Easterday, Eva Lam, Gulnaz Saiyed (Presenters)
Teaching Civic Journalism: Curriculum, Counterscripts and Third Space
8:15 to 9:45am, Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside East

Larry Hedges (Presenter)
A New Reporting Guideline for Trials of Social and Psychological Interventions: Applications to Education Research
8:15 to 9:45am, Marriott, Sixth Level, Illinois

Simone Ispa-Landa, Jordan Conwell (Presenters)
The Role of Race in Black Adolescents' Discussions of Schools as Places That Produce Achievement
8:15 to 9:45am, Swissotel, Lucerne Level, Alpine II

Jessica Umphress (Poster Presenter)
Designing Science Kits for Self-Facilitation by Families in Their Homes
8:15 to 9:45am, Sheraton, Ballroom Level, Sheraton V

Carol Lee (Discussant)
Learning From the Popular Education Tradition: Lessons From the Global South
8:15 to 10:15am, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency D

Matthew Easterday, Elizabeth Gerber, Daniel George Rees Lewis (Poster Presenters)
Helping Engineers Thrive: Feedback Systems for Ill-Defined Challenges
10:35am to 12:05pm, Sheraton, Fourth Level, Chicago VI&VII

David Figlio (Presenter)
FERPA in Complex Times: Aligning Privacy, Confidentiality, and Research Use
10:35am to 12:05pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Gold Level, Columbus AB

Larry Hedges (Award Presenter)
AERA Awards Luncheon
12:25 to 2:25pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Gold Level, Grand ABCDEF

James Buell (Chair)
High School Students as Social Justice Researchers, Connecting Praxis and Theory: A New Generation Emerging
Carol Lee (Presenter)
Examining Power and Resilience Through Culturally Focused Inquiry in the Disciplines
Connecting the Threads and Spreading the Innovation: An Invitation to Allied Researchers and Practitioners
2:45 to 4:15pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Green Level, Crystal B

Kimberly Scott, Jeff Merrell, Keeley Sorokti (Presenters)
Learning Beyond the Classroom: Designing an Enterprise Social Networking System to Support a Program-Wide Community of Inquiry
2:45 to 4:15pm, Marriott, Sixth Level, Illinois

Penny Hirsch, Lisa Del Torto, Xiomara Contreras, Trevor Harty, Bethany Mueller (Presenters)
Student Insights about Community on Campus: Definitions, Expectations and Perceptions
2:45 to 4:15pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside West

Sunday, April 19

Miriam Sherin (Discussant)
Democratizing Evaluation: Can Video Technology Improve Classroom Observations?
8:15 to 9:45am, Swissotel, Event Centre Second Level, Vevey 4

Lori Faber, Ananda Marin (Participants), Carol Lee (Discussant)
Youth Tribunal: Education Research and Education as a Human Right
8:15 to 10:15am, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency D

David Uttal, Kay Ramey (Presenters)
Creating Space for Engineering Learning: Spatial Thinking and Learning in a Middle School Engineering Camp
10:35am to 12:05pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Silver Level, Horner

Reed Stevens (Discussant)
Media Mobilizing Justice: Access, Learning, and Action in Community-Based Settings With Youth
10:35am to 12:05pm, Marriott, Fourth Level, Sheffield

Martha Biondi (Chair, Discussant)
Analyzing the Arc: What History Teaches Us About Civil Rights and Educational Justice
10:35am to 12:05pm, Swissotel, Lucerne Level, Lucerne II

Matthew Easterday, Natalia Smirnov, Gulnaz Saiyed (Presenters)
Journalism as a Model for Civic and Information Literacies
12:25 to 1:55pm, Marriott, Fourth Level, Sheffield

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Examining Students' Uptake of Everyday Cultural Resources to Support Literary Reasoning
Undergraduates' Epistemological Beliefs About Reading Literature
William Horton (Presenter)
Building Students' Literary Schemata Through Everyday Interpretive Practices: A Closer Look at One Instructional Intervention
12:25 to 1:55pm, Marriott, Sixth Level, Illinois

Elizabeth Dyer (Presenter)
Learning Through Teaching: An Exploration of Teachers' Use of Feedback in Support of Responsive Teaching in Mathematics
Abraham Lo (Presenter)
Learning to Notice: Supporting Students' Meaningful Engagement in Scientific Practices
12:25 to 1:55pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Gold Level, Grand AB

Shirin Vossoughi (Presenter)
Making Tinkering Pedagogy Explicit: Toward the Development of Young Adult Facilitators
12:25 to 1:55pm, Sheraton, Second Level, Arkansas

Marina Micari (Presenter)
Among Friends: The Role of Academic Diversity in Individual Achievement Within a Small-Group Learning Environment
12:25 to 1:55pm, Swissotel, Event Centre First Level, Zurich C

Laura Trouille (Presenter)
Optimal Model Order for a Moon Phases Lab With Virtual and Physical Components
12:25 to 1:55pm, Sheraton, Ballroom Level, Sheraton II

Douglas Medin, Ananda Marin (Presenters)
Advancing Understandings of Culture, Human Learning, and Development
Adam Kessel (Presenter)
Developing Our Pedagogy of Walking Land: Land-Based Science Education
Matt Easterday (Presenter)
Cognitive Games for Policy Argumentation
2:15 to 3:45pm, Marriott, Fifth Level, Chicago ABC

Lori Faber (Presenter)
Design for Indigenous Futures: Early Childhood, Food Sovereignty and Restorying Lands in Urban Places
2:15 to 3:45pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency AB

Eva Lam (Presenter)
Multilingual Practices in Transnational Digital Contexts
2:15 to 3:45pm, Marriott, Sixth Level, Great America

Carol Lee (Participant)
American Educational Research Journal (Teaching, Learning, and Human Development) Closed Editorial Board Meeting
2:15 to 3:45pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Green Level, Crystal A

Allan Collins (Discussant)
Design-Based Research: Coming of Age for a Versatile Methodology Supporting Diverse Research and Learner Needs
2:15 to 3:45pm, Marriott, Fourth Level, Belmont

Mary Pattillo (Discussant)
If Black Lives Matter, What Is to Be Done? Is There a Role for Research? - Interactive Town Hall Session
2:15 to 3:45pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency C

Terri Sabol (Presenter)
The Effect of Early Childhood Education on Adolescent Physical Health
Elise Chor (Presenter)
Head Start's Intergenerational Potential: Do Program Impacts Vary by Mother's Participation?
The Impact of Universal Preschool on Family Behavior and Child Outcomes in Australia
4:05 to 6:05pm, Swissotel, Event Centre Second Level, Vevey 4

James Spillane (Discussant)
Exploring High Performance: Comparing Systems, Sectors, and Schools
James Spillane (Presenter)
Comparing Systems: Differential Performance
4:05 to 5:35pm, Sheraton, Second Level, Ontario

Carol Lee (Co-Chair)
Honoring George Hillocks: 50 Years as Literacy Scholar, Teacher Education Mentor, and Methodologist
Carol Lee (Presenter)
Hillocks's Influences on Conceptualizations of Teaching Literature in High School
4:05 to 6:05pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency AB

Pryce Davis (Chair)
Learning Sciences: Processes of Learning and Interaction in Context
4:05 to 6:05pm, Marriott, Fourth Level, Addison

Christina Krist (Presenter)
"Why Was That So Interesting?" A Preliminary Model for Developing Meaningful Engagement in Scientific Practices
4:05 to 5:35pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Silver Level, Horner

Monday, April 20

Michael Horn, Kemi Jona, Uri Wilensky, Kai Orton, David Weintrop, Elham Beheshti, Laura Trouille (Presenters)
Outcomes From Bringing Computational Thinking into STEM Classrooms
8:15 to 9:45am, Sheraton, Second Level, Colorado Room

Carol Lee (Participant)
Black Education: 10 Years Later - Co-sponsored by the World Education Research Association
8:15 to 10:15am, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Hong Kong

Eva Lam (Chair), Janice Radway (Discussant)
Identity Production in Progress! Multimodal and Creative Engagements With Media Across Genres
Eva Lam, Natalia Smirnov (Presenters)
“We Make It Pop”: Transforming Urban Youth Representations through Community News
Jolie Matthews (Presenter)
Girls, Vids and the Past: Gender Discourse in Historical Media Production Practices
Kalonji Nzinga (Presenter)
Building a Hip-Hop Moral Vernacular
10:35am to 12:05pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Gold Level, Columbus AB

Miriam Sherin, Elizabeth Dyer (Presenters)
Using Self-Captured Video Tasks to Develop Teacher Noticing of the Substance of Student Thinking in Mathematics and Science
10:35am to 12:05pm, Sheraton, Ballroom Level, Sheraton IV

Bruce Sherin (Chair)
Roundtable Session 30
Christina Krist (Presenter)
Interest Generators for Scientific Knowledge Building
Arthur Hjorth (Presenter)
Mechanism-Focused Approaches to Studying Student Thinking about Social Policy
10:35am to 12:05pm, Hyatt, East Tower - Gold Level, Crystal BC

Courtney King Blackwell (Chair)
Online Learning: Engagement, Feedback, and Motivation
10:35am to 12:05pm, Sheraton, Ballroom Level, Sheraton II

Sandra Richards (Presenter)
Performing the Human: Sylvia Wynter’s Maskarade, a Jonkonnu Musical Play
Alexandra Weheliye (Presenter)
Claiming the Flesh: Wynter's Political Physiology
12:25 to 1:55pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency AB

Courtney King Blackwell (Presenter)
Improving Early Math Learning With Technology: The Role of Professional Development
12:25 to 1:55pm, Sheraton, Second Level, Colorado

David Uttal (Workshop Participant)
AERA Grants Program Dissertation Grantee Capstone Conference (Day 1 of 2)
1:00 to 6:00pm, Sheraton, Second Level, Ontario

Paula Olszewski-Kubilius, Saiying Steenbergen-Hu, Eric Calvert (Poster Presenters)
Are Executive Functions and Intelligence the Same Thing? A Systematic Review of Research
2:15 to 3:45pm, Sheraton, Fourth Level, Chicago VI&VII

Carol Lee (Presenter)
The Dilemmas of Ecological Validity in Culturally Responsive Pedagogy and Assessments
2:15 to 3:45pm, Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Regency C

David Rapp (Presenter)
Mood and Focus of Attention During Reading
2:15 to 3:45pm, Sheraton, Ballroom Level, Sheraton I

By Marilyn Sherman
Last Modified: 12/8/15