Faculty, Students to Present at AERA Conference, April 8-12

Faculty, Students to Present at AERA Conference, April 8-12

At the annual meeting of the American Education Research Association (AERA), 54 Northwestern University faculty members and graduate students will give presentations related to their education research. The theme of the conference from April 8 to 12 in Washington, D.C., is “Public Scholarship to Educate Diverse Democracies."

AERA is a 25,000-member international research society, and its conference is the largest gathering of scholars in education research. Northwestern faculty members and graduate students will present at the following times:

Friday, April 8

Kirabo Jackson (Participant)
Teaching in Context: How Social Aspects of Schools and School Systems Shape Teaching and Learning
10:00am to 5:30pm, Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Ave., NW

Alice Huguet (Presenter)
Evaluating Teachers in the "Grand Experiment": How Organizational Context Shapes Policy Responses in New Orleans
12:00 to 1:30pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 B

Cynthia Coburn, James Spillane (Presenters)
Reconceptualizing How We Study and Support Research Use
2:15 to 3:45pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 143 C

Kemi Jona, Reed Stevens, Lucy Yang (Presenters)
The Proof Is in the Pudding: Designing for Gender Equity in STEM Interest and Persistence
2:15 to 3:45pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 A

Debbie Kim (Presenter)
Anticipation, Reorganization, and Preemption: A Study of Pre-Implementation at Adams School
2:15 to 3:45pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

Reed Stevens (Chair), Dionne Champion, Kemi Jona, Henry Mann, Lauren Penney, Kay Ellen Ramey (Presenters)
FUSE Studios: An Alternative Infrastructure for Learning in Schools
4:05 to 5:35pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 8

Carol Lee (Chair)
Race, Identity, and Social Resiliency in the Context of Cultural Practice
4:05 to 5:35pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

Tracy Dobie (Presenter)
"But How Is This Helping Life?" Middle School Students' Conceptions of the Usefulness of Mathematics
4:05 to 5:35pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

Saturday, April 9

Ananda Marin (Chair)
Drawing on Families' Ways of Perceiving and Knowing to Learn About Diverse Epistemologies in Action
Epistemic Ecologies Within Family Forest Walks (Presenter)
8:15 to 9:45am, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon G

Anthony Johnson (Presenter)
Ethnoracial Identification and Black and Latino Students' Navigation of an Elite "Cultureless" Engineering School
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

Sophie Haroutunian-Gordon (Presenter)
Teacher Learning Through Listening
12:25 to 1:55pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon I

Elizabeth Dyer, Paige Kaliski (Presenters)
Secondary Mathematics Teachers' Use of Causal Reasoning About Classroom Experiences to Change Teaching Practice
12:25 to 1:55pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Union Station

Yu Guo (Presenter)
Identifying Students' Mechanistic Explanations in Textual Responses to Science Questions With Association Rule Mining
12:25 to 1:55pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 12

Christopher Harrison (Presenter)
A View From Within: Lessons Learned From Doing Continuous Improvement Research
12:25 to 1:55pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 B

Celia O’Brien, Marianne Green (Presenters)
Examining the Predictive Validity of a Preclerkship Portfolio Assessment of Medical Students
Sat, April 9, 12:25 to 1:55pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 143 B

Jonathan Guryan, Ijun Lai (Presenters)
Summer Madness: Do Children's Noncognitive Skills Vary Between School and Summer Months?
2:15 to 3:45pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 146 A

Shirin Vossoughi (Chair)
Cultural-Ecological Frameworks for Understanding and Impacting Opportunity to Learn
Carol Lee (Presenter)
Cultural Modeling Eco-Cultural, Developmental, and Psychosocial Framework for the Design of Robust Learning Environments
2:15 to 3:45pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 147 B

Natalia Smirnov (Presenter)
Disciplining "Youth Voice": Discourse Itineraries in an English Language Arts–Based Community Journalism Unit
2:15 to 3:45pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon N

Christopher Harrison (Presenter)
Implementing Personalization: Exploring the Proximal Outcomes of an Academic and Social Emotional Initiative in Three High Schools
2:15 to 3:45pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

Joseph Senese (Presenter)
Commentary on the Action Research Laboratory: A U.S. School-Based Action Research Program
2:15 to 3:45pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Mint

Jeannette Colyvas, Eleanor Anderson (Presenters)
Rethinking the Institution in Educational Research
Sat, April 9, 4:05 to 5:35pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 159 B

Bruce Sherin (Presenter)
Beyond Tutor Logs: Exploring Multiple Streams of Data to Identify Self-Regulated Learning
4:05 to 5:35pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Shirin Vossoughi (Chair and Discussant)
Freireian Dilemmas: Confronting Contradictions in the Practice of Critical Pedagogy and Participatory Action Research in Undergraduate Curriculum
4:05 to 5:35pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 17

Carol Lee (Presenter)
The Critical Importance of Addressing Culture in Educational Research
4:05 to 6:05pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 5

Larry Hedges (Discussant)
National Science Foundation Directorate for Education and Human Resources  Update
4:05 to 5:35pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Room 201

Sunday, April 10

Kirabo Jackson, Cynthia DuBois (Presenters)
Lesson Study Professional Learning Community in Elementary Mathematics: A Randomized Controlled Study
8:15 to 9:45am, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon I

David Uttal, Emily Hollenbeck (Presenters)
Using Geographic Information System to Promote Spatially Based Problem Solving
8:15 to 10:15am, Convention Center, Level One, Room 150 A

Shirin Vossoughi (Presenter)
"What Are the Politics of Your Technology?" Sociopolitical Thinking in an Introductory Computer Science Course
8:15 to 9:45am, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon N

Daniella Hall (Presenter)
Miles to Go Before I Sleep: An Ethnography of Multidistrict Superintendency
8:15 to 9:45am, Convention Center, Level One, Room 158 A

Hillary Swanson (Poster Presenter)
The Development of Pattern Knowledge in Response to Instruction
8:15 to 9:45am, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

Saiying Steenbergen-Hu, Paula Olszewski-Kubilius, Eric Calvert (Poster Presenters)
Growing Within and Outside of School: Voices of "Super Users" of Supplemental Gifted Programs
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

Shirin Vossoughi (Presenter)
Learning and Transformative Social Change: A Dialogue Across Freirean and Vygotskian Traditions
10:35am to 12:05pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon C

Miriam Sherin (Presenter)
Teacher Noticing of Student Algebraic Thinking
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Thomas Cook (Discussant)
Future Directions for Longitudinal Studies Conducted by the National Center for Education Statistics
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Room 204 C

Carol Lee (Discussant)
Diverse Research Methods for Educating Diverse Democracies: Using Multiple Methods to Understand and Intervene on the Social Contexts of Education
2:45 to 4:15pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

Monday, April 11

Uri Wilensky (Presenter)
Building and Exploring: Comparing Learning Outcomes About Microevolutionary Change From Two Modalities of Computational Modeling
7:45 to 9:15am, Convention Center, Level One, Room 144 B

Shirin Vossoughi (Discussant)
Layers of Learning: Working Toward Mediated Praxis by Positioning Researchers, Practitioners, and Students as Learners
7:45 to 9:45am, Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 A

Christina Krist (Presenter)
A Novel Framework for Characterizing Scientific Epistemic Discourse
10:00 to 11:30am, Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Uri Wilensky, Yu Guo (Presenters)
Students' Difficulties With Randomness in Complex Systems: A Design-Based Research Study
Uri Wilensky (Presenter)
A Comparison of How Students Learn When Building or Exploring Computational Agent-Based Models
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

Cynthia Coburn (Chair)
Scaling up Digital Media Innovations
Spread and Scale in the Digital Age: A Conceptual Framework (Presenter)
11:45am to 1:15pm, Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Capitol

Eleanor Anderson (Presenter)
Thinking About Discipline: Educators' Conceptions of Student Behavior and the Implementation of Restorative Justice Practices
Elizabeth Dyer (Presenter)
Learning Through Teaching: An Exploration of Teachers' Use of Feedback in Support of Responsive Teaching in Mathematics
Christina Krist (Presenter)

Developing Epistemologies for Meaningful Science Knowledge Building: A Longitudinal Comparison of Sixth- and Eighth-Grade Classrooms
11:45am to 1:15pm, Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom South Foyer

Enid Rosario Ramos (Presenter)
Promoting Legitimate Knowledge and Transformational Resistance Among Latina Mothers
11:45am to 1:15pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 160

Cynthia Coburn (Discussant)
Searching for Insights: The Diverse Nature of Pre-K Policy and Practice
2:45 to 4:15pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 143 A

Kristin Lyn Whyte (Presenter)
Improvisation: Toward an Improvisational Theory of Early Childhood Practice
2:45 to 4:15pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 143 A

Uri Wilensky, David Weintrop (Presenters)
Bringing Blocks-Based Programming Into High School Computer Science Classrooms
Steven McGee (Presenter)
Assessing the Promise of the Exploring Computer Science Program
4:30 to 6:00pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 145 A

Brian Reiser, Brandy Buckingham (Presenters)
Using Contextualized Written Tasks to Assess Differences in Epistemological Framing
4:30 to 6:00pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 150 B

Shirin Vossoughi (Presenter)
Making Equity Explicit: On the Pedagogical and Sociopolitical Dimensions of Learning Within Making
4:30 to 6:00pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Christopher Harrison (Presenter)
Advocacy Groups and the Discourse of Teacher Policy Reform: An Analysis of Policy Narratives
4:30 to 6:30pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 158 A

Tuesday, April 12

Reed Stevens, Alexandra Vinson (Presenters)
Learning to Solve Unarticulated Problems in Engineering Education and Work
8:15 to 9:45am, Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B

Carol Lee (Presenter)
An Ecological Framework for Enacting Culturally Sustaining Pedagogy
8:15 to 10:15am, Convention Center, Level One, Room 146 C

Jessica Umphress (Presenter)
Questioning as an Epistemically Rich Parent-Child Practice
8:15 to 9:45am, Convention Center, Level One, Room 145 B

James Spillane (Presenter)
World School Leadership Study: Concept and Design
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 154 B

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Race as a Lens for Understanding Individual Differences in Displays of Competence in Reading Comprehension
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 102 B

Kristin Lyn Whyte (Presenter)
Democratizing Home Visits in Early Childhood
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom A

Janet Rocha (Presenter)
Pedagogies of Sacrifices: Fueling Mexican American Women's Educational Motivation, Aspirations, and Attainment
10:35am to 12:05pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 160

Jelani Mandara (Presenter)
The Impact of Different Conceptions of Racial Identity on Academic Well-Being Among African American Youth
Carol Lee (Presenter)
Impact of a Multidimensional Design Framework on Racial Identity and Academic Competence
12:25 to 1:55pm, Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207 A

Natalia Smirnov (Presenter)
Civic Futuremaking: Social Network Participatory Design With Youth
12:25 to 1:55pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

Daniella Hall (Presenter)
"Leave Us Alone!" Understanding the Politics of Locally Controlled Rural School Districts
12:25 to 1:55pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 146 B

Carol Lee (Presenter)
Emergent Understandings and Identity Wrestling Through Literature
2:15 to 3:45pm, Convention Center, Level One, Room 150 A

Andrea Prado Tuma (Presenter)
A School's Neighborhood: Defining the Local Community and the School as a Community Actor
2:15 to 3:45pm, Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B


(Presentation times may be subject to change.)

By Marilyn Sherman
Last Modified: 3/29/16