SESP Heads to AERA 2018

SESP Heads to AERA 2018

facultyMore than three dozen Northwestern University faculty members, postdoctoral fellows, and students from the School of Education and Social Policy are scheduled to participate in the 2018 annual American Educational Research Association (AERA) annual meeting in New York City.

Highlights of the annual event include:

Honoring a legend: At her 27th consecutive AERA conference, Carol Lee, the Edwina S. Tarry Professor of Education at SESP and a past president of AERA, will receive the Presidential Citation during the AERA Awards Luncheon, held from 12:25 to 2:25 p.m. Sunday, April 15 at the New York Hilton Midtown. 

Post-docs shine: Post-doctoral fellow Jennifer Seelig received the 2018 Rural Education Dissertation of the Year Award from AERA’s rural education special interest group (SIG) for “North of Highway 8: An Ethnographic Study of a School-community Relationship in Rural Wisconsin.” She also received an AERA Division L Outstanding Dissertation Award, which highlights exceptional research in educational policy and politics. Post-doc Natalie Davis received the 2018 Distinguished Dissertation Award in Division G, or social contexts of education, for “Hope in Those Places of Struggle: A Critical Exploration of Black Students' Agency in One Place-based and One African-centered Elementary School.”

Emerging scholars: Undergraduates April-Alexis Navarro and Helen Gutierrez of SESP; Monica Lizabeth Garcia of the Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences; Danielle Dougé of the School of Communication; and Weinberg Latina and Latino Studies Professor Alejandro Carrión will discuss their work, “Unsettling Colonial Innocence: The Complexities of Decolonial Imaginaries.” Their session is 2:45 to 4:15 p.m. Sunday, April 15 at the Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Fourth Floor, Room 4.02-4.03.

Research in Action: James Spillane and Cynthia Coburn are among the nearly 60 presenters affiliated with the Consortium for Policy Research in Education. Coburn's session "What the Hell Is This, Who the Hell Are You?" Role Negotiation in Research-Practice Partnerships" arguably has the best title of the conference. 

Hedges featured: Larry Hedges, a national leader in the fields of educational statistics and evaluation, is a panelist in the session “Revisiting the IES/NSF Common Guidelines for Education Research and Development After Five Years (2013-2018)", a featured research science and policy forum. Hedges, Board of Trustees Professor of Statistics and Education and Social Policy, and Rebecca Maynard of the Penn Graduate School of Education will be speaking from 10:35 to 12:05 p.m. Monday, April 16, at the New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Murray Hill Room West.

Busiest faculty members? In her final AERA conference before retirement, Carol Lee is scheduled to participate in at least 11 sessions. Shirin Vossoughi and James Spillane will both be part of at least nine AERA panels and programs. While Lee holds the unofficial SESP record for attending the most AERA conferences, Spillane is a close second with 25.

SESP reception: Dean David Figlio hosts a gathering for the SESP community from 7 to 9 p.m. Friday, April 13 at the New Museum in New York. 

Twitter: Like most conferences, AERA has a hashtag: #AERA2018. Also, use #SESPLove to highlight work by SESP researchers.

The online program is on the AERA website. A list of SESP-related presentations follows:

Friday, April 13

Mike Horn, Elham Beheshti, Krystal Villanosa
“Understanding Parent-Child Sensemaking Around Interactive Museum Exhibits”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square Sixth Floor, Room 6.01
Noon to 1:30 p.m.

Jennifer Seelig
“It Takes a Village: Schooling, Community, and Identity in Rural America”
New York Hilton Midtown, Fourth Floor, Holland Suite
Noon to 1:30 p.m.

Mollie McQuillan
“Exploring the State of Education Policies and Experiences for Transgender and Gender Creative Youth”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Sutton North
Noon to 1:30 p.m.

Sihua Hu
“The Influence of Social Media on Lesson Preparation and Practices”
The Parker, Third Floor, Mirus Room
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Tracy Dobie, Miriam Sherin, Sarah Louise White
“The Lexicon Project: Examining the Content, Structure, and Implications of Pedagogical Naming Systems From Different Cultures”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Fifth Floor, Room 5.02
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

James Spillane
“The Changing Landscape of Schooling”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Gramercy Room West
4:05 to 6:05 p.m.

Saturday, April 14

Ava Jackson, Shirin Vossoughi
“Epistemic Openness and Heterogeneity as Relational and Ethical Practices Within Critical Pedagogy”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Sixth Floor, Room 6.01
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Alexis Gable, Lynn Meissner, Caitlin Ahearn, James Rosenbaum
“High School Vocational Education and the Transition to Adulthood”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Sutton Center
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Marshall Jean, Institute for Policy Research
“The Evolution of Ability Grouping and Learning Behaviors in the Early Primary Grades”
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Saiying Steenbergen-Hu
“How Early College Entrants Viewed Their College Experiences: Lessons in Hindsight”
New York Hilton Midtown, Third Floor, Americas Hall 1-2 Exhibit Hall
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Larry Hedges
“Investigating Immediacy in Multiphasic Single-Case Experimental Designs Using a Bayesian Unknown Change-Points Model”
Westin New York at Times Square, Ninth Floor, New Amsterdam Room
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

James Spillane, Matthew Shirrell
“Social Capital and Knowledge Development: Educational Infrastructure, Physical Infrastructure, and School Staff Interactions”
New York Hilton Midtown, Fourth Floor, New York Suite
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Natalia Smirnov
“Living and Dying Literacies: Metaphors of Language and Literacy Emergence, Temporality, and Forgetting in Practice”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Eighth Floor, Gallery 8
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Yu Guo, Uri Wilensky
“Running Versus Being: Comparing Two Modalities of Simulation-Based Learning in High School Economics Classes”
New York Hilton Midtown, Third Floor, Americas Hall 1-2 Exhibit Hall
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Carolyn Swen
“New School Principals' Talk of Calling: Destiny, Duty, and Fulfillment in Work”
Park Central Hotel New York, Mezzanine Level, Manhattan A Room
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Mesmin Destin, Daniel Molden
“The Role-Specificity of Motivations for Promotion and Prevention and the Implications for Student Outcomes”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Fifth Floor, Room 5.08
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

James Spillane, Jennifer Seelig, Naomi Blaushild
“Exploring the Interplay of Environments, Organization, and Instruction in Educational System Building: A Comparative Analysis of Six School Systems Organizing for Instruction”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Sutton North
8:15 to 10:15 a.m.

David Rapp, Amalia Donovan
“Not Just STEM: Refuting Preconceptions About History”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Fifth Floor, Room 5.02
10:35 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. 

Kelly McMahon
“What Does Curriculum Tell Us About Continuity Between Preschool and Elementary?”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Gibson Suite
10:35 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. 

David Miller, David Uttal
“Gender Differences in Joining STEM During College”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Gramercy Suite B
2:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Alejandro Carrión, Monica Lizabeth Garcia, Helen Gutierrez, Danielle Dougé, April-Alexis Navarro
“Unsettling Colonial Innocence: The Complexities of Decolonial Imaginaries”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Fourth Floor, Room 4.02-4.03
2:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Sihua Hu
From Cloud to Classroom: Mathematics Teachers’ Enactment of Resources Accessed Within Virtual Spaces
New York Hilton Midtown, Concourse Level, Concourse B Room
2:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Carol Lee
“Eco-Cultural Modeling Framework: Designing Literacy as Resource for Imagining Future Selves and Possibilities”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Fifth Floor, Room 5.08
2:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Natalie Davis
"’That's What I Want It to Look Like:’ Honoring Black Children's Knowing in Ethnographic Research”
New York Hilton Midtown, Concourse Level, Concourse D Room
2:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Natalia Smirnov
“A Mixed-Methods Comparison of Two Civic Education Models: Legislative Semester and Advanced Placement Government Courses”
New York Marriott Marquis, Fifth Floor, Westside Ballroom Salon 2
2:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Monday, April 16

Carol Lee
“African-American English Repertoires as Resource and Scaffold”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Sutton North
8:15 to 10:15 a.m.

Shirin Vossoughi
Imagining Otherwise: Militarism, STEM Education, and Racial Justice
Sheraton New York Times Square, Second Floor, Metropolitan East Room
8:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

Abigail Stein
“District Efforts to Create Connections Across the Preschool-to-Elementary Divide”
New York Hilton Midtown, Third Floor, Rendezvous Trianon
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Hilary Swanson
“Noticing Change in Rate”
The Parker, Second Floor, Lorica Room
10:35 a.m. to 12:05 p.m.

Eleanor Anderson, Tracy Dobie, Miriam Sherin, Bruce Sherin
“Designing Practice-Based Learning Labs for K–2 Teachers: Initial Lessons Learned”
Sheraton New York Times Square, Second Floor, Central Park East Room
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

James Rosenbaum, Lynn Meissner, Alexis Gable
“More Than Money: How Educational Attainment and Job Conditions Predict Job Satisfaction and Career Paths”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Eight Floor, Gallery 8
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Mollie McQuillan
“Beyond Bathrooms: School District Policies and Practices Regarding Gender-Expansive Students and Employees”
New York Hilton Midtown, Third Floor, Mercury Ballroom
12:25 to 1:55 p.m.

Shirin Vossoughi
“Methodological Imagination and Improvisation: The Development of Collaborative Epistemic Relations in Participatory Design Research”
The Parker, Second Floor, Lorica Room
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Mike Horn, Elham Beheshti
“Looking Inside the Circuit: Understanding Electricity With an Augmented Circuit Exhibit”
New York Hilton Midtown, Third Floor, Americas Hall 1-2 Exhibit Hall
12:25 to 1:55 p.m.

Paul Olszewski-Kubilius, Eric Calvert, Saiying Steenbergen-Hu
“A Design-Based Study on an Accelerated Online English Language Arts Curriculum for Disadvantaged High-Potential Seventh–Eighth Graders”
Sheraton New York Times Square, Second Floor, Central Park East Room
12:25 to 1:55 p.m.

Allena Berry
“Defining the Discipline(s): How History Professors Make Sense of History as Teachers and Researchers”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Sixth Floor, Room 6.01
2:15 to 3:45 p.m. 

Larry Hedges, Mindy Hong, Marshall Jean
“Examining the Effects of Research Prizes on Minorities' Biomedical Research Careers”
The Parker, Third Floor, Tansa 2 Room
2:15 to 3:45 p.m. 

Carol Lee, Shirin Vossoughi
“African-Centered Geographies of Opportunity: A Model of School-Community Partnerships”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Gibson Suite
4:05 to 5:35 p.m.

Debbie Kim
“Preemption in the Face of Shifting Dilemmas: Comparing Two Accountability Policies at Adams School”
New York Hilton Midtown, Third Floor, Trianon Ballroom
10:35 a.m. to 12:05 p.m.

David Uttal
“Engineering Experts' Use of Oral Narratives During Museum and Library Programs for Children and Families”
Crown Plaza Times Square, Times Square B Room
12:25 to 1:55 p.m.

Kathleen Nganga
“Preparing Preservice Teachers for Global-Mindedness and Social Justice
New York Hilton Midtown, Concourse Level, Concourse C Room
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

Nichole Pinkard, Sybil Madison-Boyd
Computing for All: Exploring Equity in Access to Informal Computing Learning Opportunities” Across Chicago Neighborhoods
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Gibson Suite
4:05 to 5:35 p.m.

Cynthia Coburn
"What the Hell Is This, Who the Hell Are You?" Role Negotiation in Research-Practice Partnerships
New York Hilton Midtown, Fourth Floor, East Suite
4:05 to 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

Claudia Castillo
“’ Ni de aqui ni de all á’: Undocumented Students' Capital Needs and Search for Belonging”
Sheraton New York Times Square, Second Floor, Metropolitan West Room
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Uri Wilensky
“How the Block-Based, Text-Based, and Hybrid Block/Text Modalities Shape Conceptual Understandings of Programming Concepts”
Millennium Broadway New York Times Square, Eighth Floor, Gallery 8
8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Brian Danielak
“Robert Tinker's Impact on Analyzing Students' Knowledge Growth During Gameplay”
Sheraton New York Times Square, Second Floor, Central Park East Room
8:15 to 10:15 am.

Brian Reiser, Michael Novak
"Using Co-Design to Test and Refine a Model for Three-Dimensional Science Curriculum"
New York Marriott Marquis, Seventh Floor, Chelsea/Gotham Room
8:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. 

Shirin Vossoughi
“A Praxis of Perception: Embodied Learning and Relationality in an After-School Tinkering”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Gibson Suite
10:35 a.m. to 12:05 p.m.

Natalia Smirnov
“How Do Teachers Design and Students Navigate Digital Civic Learning Infrastructures?”
Eleanor Anderson
“Understanding Educators' Conceptions and Misconceptions of Restorative Justice Practices”
Sheraton New York Times Square, Second Floor, Metropolitan West Room
12:25 to 1:55 p.m.

Jennifer Cowhy
“A Community Effort to Improve the Transition from Pre-kindergarten to Kindergarten”
New York Hilton Midtown, Second Floor, Clinton Suite
2:15 to 3:45 p.m.

By Julie Deardorff
Last Modified: 4/12/18