SESP Heads to Toronto for AERA

SESP Heads to Toronto for AERA

TorontoSchool of Education and Social Policy faculty, postdocs, alumni and graduate students will be presenting at the 2019 American Educational Research Association (AERA) annual meeting, the world’s largest gathering of education researchers.

This year’s five-day gathering, held April 5 to April 9 in Toronto, is organized around the theme “Leveraging Education Research in a ‘Post-Truth’ Era: Multimodal Narratives to Democratize Evidence.” (Info on SESP presentations listed below.)

Highlights include:

  • James Rosenbaum, professor of education and social policy, will receive the Elizabeth G. Cohen Distinguished Career in Applied Sociology of Education Award.
  • Shirin Vossoughi, assistant professor of learning sciences, is a recipient of the 2019 Jan Hawkins Award for Early Career Contributions for Humanistic Research and Scholarship in Learning Technologies, AERA Div. C. 
  • Addie Shrodes, a graduate student and research assistant, received the Outstanding Graduate Student Paper for AERA’s Writing & Literacies Special Interest Group.
  • Carol Lee, professor of learning sciences, chairs the featured sessions “Interdisciplinary Contributions to Civic Debate and Civic Reasoning: Post-Truth Complexities” and “How People Learn II: Learners, Contexts, and Cultures — A Report From the National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine.”
  • Lee, who is attending her 28th consecutive AERA conference, also will participate in “Learning Sciences, School Reform, and Teacher Preparation: Juxtaposing Knowledge and Methods for Equity and Social Justice.”
  • Professor Larry Hedges, winner of the $3.8 million Yidan Prize, the world's largest education research award, will be part of the panel “Registered Reports, Research Reporting and Enhancing Education Research Transparency.”
  • The SESP reception, hosted by Dean David Figlio, will be 7 to 9 p.m. Friday, April 5 at Canoe Restaurant, 66 Wellington St. W, TD Bank Tower, 54th floor, Toronto.
  • Twitter: Use: #AERA2019 and #SESPLove to highlight work by SESP researchers.

A list of SESP-related presentations follows: (For all sessions, consult the online program.)

Friday, April 5

Reed Stevens, Discussant

Endogenously Organized Teaching and Learning Events in Informal Learning Environments
12 to 2 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 809

Umit Aslan, Gabriella Anton, Uri Wilensky

Bringing Powerful Ideas to Middle School Students' Lives Through Agent-Based Modeling
12 to 1:30 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Kit Martin, Gabriella Anton

Modeling Time: Students construction of historical narratives and simulations
2:25 to 3:55 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Uri Wilensky

Developing Preservice Teachers' Conceptualization of Models and Simulations Through Group-Based Cloud Computing
2:25 to 3:55 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Saturday, April 6

kihana ross

Fugitive Black Space in Education: (Anti)Blackness in the Afterlife of School Segregation
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 205D

James Spillane

Social Networks and Early Career Teachers' Trajectories in the United States: Closeness and Self-Efficacy
8 to 10 a.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 705

Debbie Kim

Packaging the Promise: Money, Messaging, and Misalignment
8 to 9:30 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Second Floor, Churchill

Megan Bang, Nikki McDaid-Morgan, Mario Guerra

Engaging Native Youth in Learning and Making Change: Land, Story and Art Elsewhere to Climate Change
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 709

Megan Bang

Designing With Teachers, Families, and Communities for Heterogeneity in Field-Based Science Learning
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 801A

Nichole Pinkard, Moderator

Division L Vice Presidential Address and Panel. Developments in Education Policy Research: Building a Scholarship of Improvement
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 203B

Eric Calvert, Saiying Steenbergen-Hu, Paula M. Olszewski-Kubilius, Tracy Cross

A Design-Based Research on Developing Accelerated Online English Language Arts Curriculum for Underrepresented High-Ability Students
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

Jolie Matthews, Amanda Simmons

Cognitive Dissonance in Student Understanding of News and Media Bias
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Grand Centre

Nichole Pinkard, Commentator

New Directions in Culture, Motivation, and Learning
12:20 to 1:50 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine, Pine East

Heather McCambly, Chair

Changing Organizations and People
12:20 to 1:50 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Osgoode Ballroom 

Carol Lee, Chair

How People Learn II: Learners, Contexts, and Cultures — A Report From the National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine
2:15 to 3:45 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 100 Level, Room 103 A&B

Nichole Pinkard

Digital Youth Divas: Orienting E-Textiles in Individual Learning Pathways
2:15 to 3:45 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 801A

Addie Shrodes

Disrupting Ideological Media on YouTube: How Multimodal LGBTQ Response Videos Enact Critical Media Literacies
2:15 to 3:45 p.m. Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Grand Centre

David Uttal

Mathematics Course-Taking Pathways for Joining STEM in College
2:15 to 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine, Chestnut West

Eleanor Anderson, Chair

Designing Research With Organizational Theory
4:10 to 5:40 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Grand Centre

Debbie Kim, Cynthia Coburn

Reason-giving in Educational Decision Making: The Role of Research and Data
4:10 to 6:10 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201B

Debbie Kim, Cynthia Coburn

The Drawing Down of Ideas: Analyzing How Images of Teachers Become Embedded in Policy
4:10 to 6:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201B

Carol Lee

Addressing and Advancing the Role of Culture in Educational Research
4:10 to 6:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 100 Level, Room 107

Lok-Sze Wong, Ayah Kamel, Cynthia Coburn

How Central Office-School Relationships Shape School Leaders’ Instructional Decision-making: Evidence from a Site-based Decision-making System
4:10 to 6:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201B

Lok-Sze Wong, James Spillane, Rachel Feldman

Organizational Routines as a Vehicle for Instructional Decision Making in School Systems
4:10 to 6:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201B

Shirin Vossoughi, Discussant

Co-Designing (Analog and Digital) Social Futures: Leveraging Multimodality to Foster Educational Justice Locally and Globally
4:10 to 5:40 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

Sunday, April 7

Megan Bang

Supporting the Youth Sense-Making in Navigating Ethical Multiplicities of Heterogeneous Nature-Culture Relations in Learning Environments
8 to 9:30 a.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 711

Carol Lee

Identity Repertoires Within and Across Ecological Spaces as Resources for Interrogating Political Positioning
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 711

Kay Ellen Ramey, Jaakko Hilppö, Reed Stevens

Connected Learning for Whom? Designing for Equitable Access and Engagement in STEAM Making and Learning Activities
8 to 9:30 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Sheraton Hall E

Cynthia Coburn, Discussant

The Scholarship of Improvement: Building Community Around an Emerging Tradition of Practice-Focused Research
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 801A

Sepehr Vakil

Teachers Making Sense of Algorithms and Their Politics: Design Reflections From a Professional Development Institute
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 802A

Natalie Davis, John Smith

Children's Self-Determination as Intellectually and Socially Transformative in a Making/Tinkering Program
9:55 to 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 711

Mollie McQuillan

“People Are Still Working It Out in Their Minds": A Mixed-Methods Description of the Policy Landscape for Gender-Expansive Students and Administrative Framing
9:55 to 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 803A

James Rosenbaum

Where Do We Go From Here? The Persistence of Tracking and the Potential for Reform
9:55 to 11:25 a.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 202D

Bruce Sherin

Multiplicative Meaning in Physics
9:55 to 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 600 Level, Room 606

Shirin Vossoughi, chair

Educational Dignity in Making and Engineering Spaces Developing Close Accounts of Expansive Pedagogy, Learning, and Self-Determination
9:55 to 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 711

Shirin Vossoughi, Ava Jackson, Arturo Alonso Munoz, Ruben Echevarria

A Close Analysis of the Pedagogical Architecture in a Making and Tinkering Setting
9:55 to 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 711

Natalie Davis, Trey Smith

Children's Self-Determination as Intellectually and Socially Transformative in a Making/Tinkering Program
9:55 to 11:25 am, Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 711

Golnaz Arastoopour Irgens, Sumit Chandra, Sugat Dabholkar, Michael Horn, Uri Wilensky

Classifying Emergent Student Learning in a Computational High School Chemistry Unit
9:55 to 11:25 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Osgoode Ballroom

Megan Bang

Family Camp, Lightning Storms, and Eagle Relatives: How Family Stories Bring Significance to Robotics Learning
11:50 a.m. to 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 801A

Carol Lee

PS11: Learning Sciences, School Reform, and Teacher Preparation: Juxtaposing Knowledge and Methods for Equity and Social Justice
11:50 a.m. to 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 100 Level, Room 104B

Yu Guo, Uri J. Wilensky

Changing High School Students' Perceptions of Wealth Inequality in the United States Through Agent-Based Participatory Simulations
11:50 a.m. to 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Larry Hedges

Accurate Model Versus Accurate Estimates: A Study of Bayesian Single-Case Experimental Designs
11:50 a.m. to 1:20 p.m., Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Mezzanine, New Brunswick

Megan Bang

PS3: What Can Researchers, Philanthropies, and Practitioner-Educators Do to Democratize Evidence in Education?
3:40 to 5:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 100 Level, Room 104A

Amy Chang, Anna Bethune, Krystal Villanosa, Dionne Champion

Tensions and Possibilities for Reimagining Equity-Based Design Research
3:40 to 5:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F 

Susan Bush-Mecenas

"The Business of Teaching and Learning": Examining the Institutional Logic of Continuous Improvement in Educational Organizations
3:40 to 5:10 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Second Floor, Dominion Ballroom South

Monday, April 8

Heather McCambly

Analyzing the Design and Causal Effects of Frames in Inequalities Grant-Making in U.S. Postsecondary Education
8 to 9:30 a.m. Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Second Floor, Kenora

Naomi Blaushild

“Is This What Teaching Looks Like in the Future?” Exploring Teachers’ Work in Different School Systems
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

Cynthia Coburn, Abigail Stein

Fostering Pre-K to Elementary Alignment and Continuity in Mathematics in Two Urban School Districts
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 205A

Hillary Swanson

Cultivating a Theoretical Turn-of-Mind
8 to 10 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 713B

Megan Bang

Challenging Eurocentrism in Mathematics Education: A Vision for Indigenous Ways of Knowing in Mathematics
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine, Birchwood Ballroom

Tracy Dobie, Christopher Leatherwood, Miriam Sherin, Bruce Sherin

What Happens When Teachers Discuss Video Online?
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

Richard Paquin Morel

Racial Group Threat and Resistance to High-Stakes Testing: Evidence From the Opt-Out Movement
10:25 to 11:55 a.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 202D

Jennifer Richards, Tracy Dobie, Bruce Sherin

Modeling Across Mathematics and Science in K-2
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

Ijun Lai

Short-term Impacts of Chicago’s Suspensions and Expulsions Reduction Plan (SERP)
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 202D

Ruben Echevarria

"Umm, Can You Make It Solar?" Questions as a Window Into Kids' Thinking: Wonderment and Worries
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 801A

Eleanor Anderson, Discussant

Perspectives on Implementing State Policy at the Local Level
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 202C

Mari Altshuler

Teacher Responses to Student Thinking: In the Moment and in Reflection
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

Saiying Steenbergen-Hum, Paula Olszewski-Kubilius, Eric Calvert

Effects of School-Based Executive Function Interventions on Children and Adolescents’ Academic, Social-Emotional, and Behavioral Outcomes
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Claudia Castillo-Lavergne, Mesmin Destin

Exploring the psychological well-being of working-class Latinx women attending four-year colleges.
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 704

Bruce Sherin

Using Latent Topic Models to Examine Teacher Learning in an Online Course
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

Uri Wilensky

Generative Modeling in Computer Science
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Sheraton Hall E

Megan Bang, Nikki McDaid-Morgan

Walking Pedagogies and Indigenous Resurgence in Learning Environments
12:20 to 1:50 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Osgoode Ballroom

Katie James, Susan R. Goldman

Supporting Adolescents’ Engagement in Text-Based Explanatory Modeling 
12:20 to 1:50 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine, Pine West

Christopher Leatherwood

Error Episodes in a Middle School Math Class
12:20 to 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Carol Lee

Division G Vice-Presidential Session: Division G at 50 Years - VP Reflections on Changing Social Contexts of Education Across the Decades
12:20 to 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 701B

Kelly McMahon, Natalie Jou

Building Bridges for Pre-K–3: Role of Policy in Districts' Efforts to Align Instruction for Continuity Between Pre-K and Elementary Classrooms
2:15 to 3:45 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

David Uttal, Kinnari Atit, Camille Msall

Describing the Technological Experiences Integrated Into a Spatial Skills Curriculum for Middle School Students
2:15 to 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Cedar

David Uttal, Kinnari Atit, Jue Wu, Kay Ramey, Grace Hall

Introducing Making Into High School Science Classrooms: Exploring the Design Trade-Offs in Bridging the Formal-Informal Divide
2:15 to 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Cedar

David Uttal

Prior Technology Exposure Impacts High School Students' Enrollment and Outcomes in a Technology-Rich Geospatial Science Course
2:15 to 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Cedar

Meriem Sadoun

The Experiences of Young Muslim Women Athletes on High School Sports Teams in the United States, the United Kingdom, and the RSA
4:10 to 5:40 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Center 800 Level, Hall G

Cynthia Coburn 

Districts’ Conceptualizations of Kindergarten Readiness
4:10 to 5:40 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

Natalie Davis 

Breathing Life Into Pedagogical Ambitions: Privileging Black Children's Conceptions of Self-Determination in an Afrocentric School
4:10 to 5:40 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Carol Lee

Reading, Speaking, and Writing: Multidimensionality of Argumentation in Literary Reasoning
4:10 to 6:10 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Second Floor, Churchill

Brian Reiser, John Smith

"So, I've Done a Lot of Talking With Them...": Supporting Student Talk and Agency in Science Classrooms
4:10 to 5:40 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 704

Tuesday, April 9

Carol Lee, Megan Bang

PS6: Interdisciplinary Contributions to Civic Debate and Civic Reasoning: Post-Truth Complexities
8 to 10 a.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 100 Level, Room 104B

Allena Berry

Reasoning Backward and Forward about History: An Analysis of Students' Development of Path Dependent and Historically Imaginative Models of Nation-States
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Miriam Sherin, Tracy Dobie University of Utah, Christopher Leatherwood, Mari Altshuler

Using Teacher Self-Captured Video in Professional Development
8 to 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Room 801A

Eleanor Anderson, Tracy Dobie

Sentence Stems to Foster Dialogue: Using ‘I Notice’ and ‘I Wonder’ in Online Professional Development
10:25 to 11:55 a.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 715A

Shirin Vossoughi, Kalonji Nzinga, Allena Berry

Writing as the Practice of Freedom: How Feedback Supports the Development of Creative Scholarly Writers
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 706

Shirin Vossoughi, Chair

Toward Just Forms of Language and Literacy Learning Re-Mediating Pedagogies of Reading and Writing
10:25 to 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 706

Shirin Vossoughi

Not in Their Name: Reinterpreting Discourses of STEM Learning Through the Subjective Experiences of Minoritized Girls
12:20 to 1:50 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 704

kihana ross

Envisioning Black Space in Environmental Education for Young Children
12:20 to 1:50 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 704

James Spillane

Recrafting Coherence in the Era of Common Core
12:20 to 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201C

Sepehr Vakil

"You're So Far Out, and You're Trying to Look In": Exploring Politicized Trust in a Racially Diverse Computer Science Classroom
12:20 to 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 704

Sepehr Vakil, Chair 

Disrupting "Truth": Theorizing the Cultural Politics of STEM Education Through a Plurality of Perspectives
12:20 to 1:50 p.m. Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 704

By Julie Deardorff
Last Modified: 4/8/19