2022-2023 Course Schedule

2022-2023 Course Schedule

Fall 2022
Catalog No. Course Title Instructor Syllabus Days/Time Location
HDC 309 Team Dynamics Magrane Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 303
HDC 351 Mapping and Spatial Analysis for Social Issues Uttal Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
HDC 351 Identities, Intersections and Organizations Shapiro Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM
LOC 211 Seminar on Org Theory and Practice Magrane Wed 9:30AM - 12:20PM
LOC 214 Culture and Cognition Matthews Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 214BR Culture and Cognition - SESP Leadership Institute Echevarria Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM
LOC 306 Studies in Organizational Change Douthit Tue 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 309 Team Dynamics Magrane Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM
LOC 351 Mapping and Spatial Analysis for Social Issues Uttal Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 351 Identities, Intersections and Organizations Shapiro Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 201 Cognition In Action Sherin Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 214 Culture and Cognition Matthews Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 301 Design of Learning Environments (STEAM) Pinkard Thu 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 302-0 Social Contexts of Education Wallace, Hayes Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM
LRN_SCI 302-0 Social Contexts of Education Shulman, Campbell Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM
LRN_SCI 351 Sports, Technology and Learning (co-list with LS 451) Worsley
LRN_SCI 402 Social Dimensions of Teaching and Learning Matthews Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 403 Foundations of the Learning Sciences Reiser, Bang Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM
LRN_SCI 405 Methods and Epistemologies for the Study of Learning II Stevens, Sherin Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 410 Quantitative Methods I: Probability and Statistics (Cross-listed with HDSP 410) Schwandt Mon 9:00AM - 11:40AM
LRN_SCI 425 Introduction to Design of Learning Environments Easterday Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 451 Global Histories of Engineering Education Vakil Thu 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 451 Sports, Technology and Learning (co-list with LS 351 and CS) Worsley Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM
LRN_SCI 451 Educational Policy: Design, Implementation and Effects (Co List HDSP 428) Spillane Wed 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 591 MPES Pro-Seminar(co-list with HDSP 591) Uttal Wed 2:00PM - 4:00PM
SESP 195 Civic Engagement Easterday Fri 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 200 Understanding Knowledge in Policy, Research and Practice Shapiro Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 201 Childhood and Adolescence Leneman Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 203 Adulthood and Aging Logan Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 218 Leaders Lab Rosario Fri 2:00PM - 4:50PM
SESP 251 Youth Development & Mentoring (The Cities Project) Adam Mon 3:30PM - 4:50PM
SESP 272 Field Research Methods Leatherwood Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM
SESP 272 Field Research Methods Peel Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM
SESP 291-1 Peer-Led Learning: Theory and Practice for Study Group Facilitators Micari
SESP 291-1 Peer-Led Learning: Theory and Practice For Drop-In Tutors Micari
SESP 291-1 Peer-Led Learning: Theory and Practice for Midquarter Mentored Study Group Peer Leaders Micari
SESP 295 Theory & Pract Community Consulting Arntson Thu 5:00PM - 7:50PM Annenberg Hall 317
SESP 295 Theory and Practice of Community Consulting Easterday Fri 2:00PM - 4:50PM
SESP 298 Liberatory Design, Educational Dreaming, Technological Justice Sahibzada Tue, Thu 4:00PM - 5:20PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 310 Causal Methods for Evaluating Policy Malamud Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 351 Public Learning Through The Arts: Magic, Monsters & The Holocaust Cohen Tue, Thu 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 392 Practicum (online) Griffin Fri 9:30AM - 12:20PM
SESP 392 Practicum Judice Fri 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 317
SESP 398 Honors Thesis Seminar Rapp Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
SOC_POL 312 Social Policymaking Griffin Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
SOC_POL 330 Economics of Social Policy Schanzenbach Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
SOC_POL 351 Social Opportunity and Education Policy Rosenbaum Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM
TEACH_ED 302-0 Social Contexts of Education Wallace, Hayes Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 302-0 Social Contexts of Education Shulman, Campbell Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 310 Foundations of Learning in a New Language Cardenas-Lopez Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 326 Elementary Math: Methods and Content Munson Thu 2:00PM - 5:00PM
TEACH_ED 327 Educating Exceptional Children Walls Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 351 Schooling in America Wallace Tue 2:00PM - 5:00PM
TEACH_ED 355 Methods and Techniques: World Languages Bauman Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 356 Methods and Techniques: English Bloland Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 357 Methods and Techniques: Secondary Math Lynn Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 358 Methods and Techniques: Science McGill Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 359 Methods and Techniques: Social Science Winchester Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 378 Theory and Practice of Teaching: Secondary Humanities Stathakis Thu 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 379 Theory and Practice of Teaching: Secondary Math/Science Mulligan Thu 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 379 Theory and Practice of Teaching: Secondary Math/Science Novak Thu 6:00PM - 9:00PM
Winter 2023
Catalog No. Course Title Instructor Syllabus Days/Time Location
HDC 309 Team Dynamics Magrane Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
HDC 351 Adolescent Stress: Sources and Solutions Adam Thu 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 214 Culture and Cognition Vakil Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G22
LOC 306 Studies in Organizational Change Douthit Tue 2:00PM - 5:00PM Annenberg Hall 303
LOC 309 Team Dynamics Magrane Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 214 Culture and Cognition Vakil Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G22
LRN_SCI 301 Design of Learning Environments (Games for Learning) O'Rourke Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 302-0 Social Contexts of Education Wallace, Hayes Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM
LRN_SCI 326 Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning Wilensky Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
LRN_SCI 351 Computer Science Education: Transformative Teaching and Learning with Computational Tools and Ideas Hooper, Horn Mon 6:30PM - 9:20PM
LRN_SCI 351 Multimodal Learning Analytics and Interaction Analysis (Cross Listed with LS 451 and CS) Worsley Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 401 Knowledge Representation for Learning Sciences Sherin Wed 9:00AM - 12:00PM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 426 Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning Wilensky Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
LRN_SCI 429 Design of Learning Environments Vakil Thu 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 442 Social Policymaking and Implementation Co List with HDSP Mulroy Mon 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall 303
LRN_SCI 451 Discourse Analysis Lam Tue 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 451 Multimodal Learning Analytics and Interaction Analysis (Cross Listed with CS) Worsley Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM
LRN_SCI 451 Computer Science Education: Transformative Teaching and Learning with Computational Tools and Ideas Hooper, Horn Mon 6:30PM - 9:20PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 195 Civic Engagement Easterday Fri 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 200 Understanding Knowledge in Policy, Research and Practice Shapiro Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 201 Childhood and Adolescence Sabol Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 201 Childhood and Adolescence Leneman Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 203 Adulthood and Aging Logan Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 204 Designing for Social Change Cohen Tue, Thu 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 210 Intro to Stats and Research Methods Jackson Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM
SESP 251 Finding Your Path: Future Possibilities and Social Change Echevarria Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 101
SESP 251 Youth Development and Mentoring (The Cities Project) Gonzalez Wed 4:00PM - 6:00PM
SESP 251 Demystifying Quantative Data Peel Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 272 Field Research Methods Shapiro Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 272 Field Research Methods Griffin Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 295 Theory and Practice of Community Consulting Easterday Fri 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 298 SOS: Designing Abolition Futures and Decarceral Worlds Sahibzada Mon, Wed 5:00PM - 6:30PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 299-1 Civic Engagement Capstone Research Arntson Thu 5:00PM - 7:50PM Annenberg Hall 317
SESP 320 Race and Education Leatherwood Tue 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 392 Practicum (online) Blesoff Fri 9:30AM - 12:20PM Online
SESP 392 Practicum Judice Fri 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 398 Honors Thesis Seminar Rapp Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
SOC_POL 312 Social Policymaking and Implementation Mulroy Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SOC_POL 331 Economics of Inequality and Discrimination Guryan Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 303
SOC_POL 333 Economics of Health, Human Capital, and Happiness Schwandt Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SOC_POL 351 Education in the Global Economy Rosenbaum Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:50PM Online
SOC_POL 351 The Social Side of College: Understanding the Lived Experiences of Undergraduates Ispa-Landa Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
TEACH_ED 302 Social Contexts of Education (online) Wallace, Hayes Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Online
TEACH_ED 310 Foundations of Learning in a New Language Cardenas-Lopez Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 345
TEACH_ED 311 Elementary Science Methods and Content McGreal, Hooper Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 101
TEACH_ED 322 Content Area Reading and Writing O'Connor Mon 2:00PM - 5:00PM Annenberg Hall G22
TEACH_ED 327 Educating Exceptional Children Morgan Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 345
TEACH_ED 336 Instructional Design & Assessment Dohrer Tue 2:00PM - 5:00PM Annenberg Hall G02
TEACH_ED 351 Computer Science Education Horn
TEACH_ED 385 Student Teaching: Secondary Math Lynn Thu 5:00PM - 8:00PM
TEACH_ED 386 Student Teaching: Secondary Science Novak Thu 5:00PM - 8:00PM
TEACH_ED 388 Student Teaching: Secondary Humanities Stathakis Thu 5:00PM - 8:00PM
TEACH_ED 399 Independent Study
Spring 2023
Catalog No. Course Title Instructor Syllabus Days/Time Location
HDC 305 Identity and Motivation Destin Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
HDC 340 Marriage 101 Solomon Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM
LOC 211 Seminar on Org Theory and Practice Magrane Wed 9:30AM - 12:20PM
LOC 214 Culture and Cognition Matthews Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM
LOC 306 Studies in Organizational Change Douthit Tue 12:30PM - 3:20PM
LOC 308 Redesigning Everyday Organizations Stevens Thu 2:00PM - 4:50PM
LOC 311 Tools for Organizational Analysis Colyvas Wed 12:30PM - 3:20PM
LOC 313 Learning and Thinking in Orgs Meyerhoff Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM
LRN_SCI 202 Culture, Language and Identity Lam Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM
LRN_SCI 214 Culture and Cognition Matthews Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM
LRN_SCI 308 Redesigning Everyday Organizations Stevens Thu 2:00PM - 4:50PM
LRN_SCI 313 Tangible Interaction Design and Learning (TIDAL) Horn Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM
LRN_SCI 338 Learning and Teaching with Technology Hooper Fri 2:00PM - 5:00PM
LRN_SCI 404 Methods and Epistemologies for the Study of Learning 1 Sherin, Stevens Wed 9:30AM - 12:20PM
LRN_SCI 413 Tangible Interaction Design and Learning (co-list with LRN SCI 313 Horn Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM
LRN_SCI 416 Advanced Qualitative Methods (Co-List with HDSP 435) Leatherwood Thu 2:00PM - 4:50PM
LRN_SCI 451 Culture and Poverty Echevarria Thu 9:30AM - 12:20PM
LRN_SCI 451 Organizations, Institutions and Society: Persistence and Change Among Public, Private and Non-Profit Sectors (co-list with HDSP 451) Colyvas Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 451 Opportunity Landscaping: Understanding how place, space, transportation, and school assignment policy mediate equitable access to informal learning. Pinkard Tue 2:00PM - 4:50PM
LRN_SCI 451 Indigeneity, Race & Place in Education co-list with LS 351 Bang Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM
LRN_SCI 452 Constructionism Wilensky Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM
SESP 195 Civic Engagement Easterday Fri 2:00PM - 4:50PM
SESP 200 Understanding Knowledge in Policy, Research and Practice Shapiro Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM
SESP 201 Childhood and Adolescence Leneman Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM
SESP 201 Childhood and Adolescence Honoroff Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:50PM
SESP 251 Community Research Methods: Educational Justice Bang Wed 5:00PM - 8:00PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 251 Mentoring Course Gonzalez Wed 4:00PM - 6:00PM
SESP 251 Demystifying Quantative Data Peel Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM
SESP 272 Field Research Methods Logan Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM
SESP 272 Field Research Methods Peel Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM
SESP 295 Theory and Practice of Community Consulting Easterday Fri 2:00PM - 4:50PM
SESP 299-2 Civic Engagement Capstone Research Arntson Thu 5:00PM - 7:50PM
SESP 323 Trauma & Atrocity: Holocaust Memory, Memorials & Museums Cohen Tue, Thu 12:30PM - 1:50PM
SESP 325 Race, Adolescence and School Discipline Leatherwood Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:50PM
SESP 391 Advanced Research Methods Shapiro Tue 2:00PM - 4:50PM
SESP 392 Practicum (In-person) Colyvas Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM
SESP 392 Practicum (online) Tripathi Fri 9:30AM - 12:20PM Online
SESP 398 Honors Thesis Seminar Rapp Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
SOC_POL 312 Social Policymaking Griffin Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM
SOC_POL 315 Global Human Trafficking Bonilla Mon 9:00AM - 11:50AM
SOC_POL 332 Economics of Education Policy Malamud Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM
SOC_POL 334 Quantitative Tools for Policy Analysis Fisher
SOC_POL 335 Women and American Political Leadership Rotering Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM
TEACH_ED 309 Speech and Communication in the School Environment Reiser Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM
TEACH_ED 310 Foundations of Learning in a New Language Fadda-Ginski Thu 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 312 Elementary Social Studies Methods and Content Cloud
TEACH_ED 318 Teaching Math: Geometry Lynn Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 322 Content Area Reading and Writing Muskin Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 324 Critical Issues in Literacy Bloland Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 328 Dynamics of Middle School Curriculum Stathakis Tue 2:00PM - 4:50PM
TEACH_ED 329 Cognition and Culture in Teaching and Learning Hooper Thu 2:00PM - 4:50PM
TEACH_ED 333-0 Science Content for Teachers Tyler Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 334 Social Science Content for Teachers Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 338 Teaching with Technology Hooper Fri 2:00PM - 5:00PM
TEACH_ED 351 Science Content for Teachers Tyler
TEACH_ED 351 Social Science Content for Teachers
TEACH_ED 351 A Good Education O'Connor
TEACH_ED 366 Middle Grades English Methods Shulman Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 367 Middle Grades Math Methods Lynn Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 368 Middle Grades English Methods Novak Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 369 Middle Grades Social Science Methods Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM
Summer 2023
Catalog No. Course Title Instructor Syllabus Days/Time Location
LRN_SCI 389 Practicum in Human Development: San Francisco Lewis
SESP 389 Practicum in Human Development: San Francisco Lewis
SESP 392 Practicum Cohen
SESP 392 Practicum Judice

Contact Us

Student Affairs Office

School of Education and Social Policy

Walter Annenberg Hall
2120 Campus Drive, Suite 123
Evanston, IL 60208
Northwestern University

Phone: 847/491-3790

Email: sespsao@northwestern.edu