2018-2019 Course Schedule

2018-2019 Course Schedule

Fall 2018
Catalog No. Course Title Instructor Syllabus Days/Time Location
HDPS 301 The Counseling Process: Theory & Practice Pryor Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 303
HDPS 305 Identity & Motivation Destin Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 303
HDPS 351 Early Adolescent Development Intervention Barbe Thu 4:00PM - 6:50PM Annenberg Hall G32
LOC 211 Introduction to Organization Theory & Practice Douthit Wed 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 211 Intro to Organizational Theory and Practice Magrane Mon 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
LOC 214 Culture & Cognition Hooper Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 306 Studies in Organizational Change Douthit Tue, Thu 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 308 Redesigning Everyday Organizations Meyerhoff Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 313 Learning and Thinking in Organizations Uttal Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 303
LOC 351 Modern Organizations and Innovations Colyvas Thu 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
LRN_SCI 201 Cognition and Action Sherin Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 214 Culture & Cognition Hooper Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 301 Design of Learning Environments Pinkard Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 302 Social Contexts of Education Campbell, Elliott Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G22
LRN_SCI 308 Redesigning Everyday Organizations Meyerhoff Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 351 Designing Outdoor Classroom Curriculum: Invasive Species and Indigenous Perspectives Suzukovich Fri 10:00AM - 12:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 351 Computing and Socioeconomic Mobility Worsley Fri 9:00AM - 10:50AM
LRN_SCI 403 Foundations of the Learning Sciences Easterday, Rapp Tue 3:30PM - 6:20PM
LRN_SCI 410 Quantitative Methods 1: Probability and Statistics Malamud Mon 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 425 Introduction to Design Easterday Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 451 Topics: Organizations, Institutions and Society: Persistence and Change Among Public, Private and Non-Profit Sectors Colyvas Wed 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 451 Computing and Socioeconomic Mobility Worsley
LRN_SCI 451 Topics: Learning with New Media Matthews Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall 317
SESP 201 Human Development: Childhood & Adolescence Qu Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 203 Human Development: Adulthood & Aging Logan Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 291-1 Peer-Led Learning: Theory and Practice Micari
SESP 295 Theory and Practice of Community Consulting Arntson 5:00PM - 7:50PM
SESP 298 Student Organized Seminar: OUT to Serve Olson Tue 6:00PM - 7:50PM
SESP 351 Unsilence Lab Cohen Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G08
SESP 351 Education and the Inheritance of Social Inequality Jean Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall G08
SESP 351 Holocaust Education Cohen Tue, Thu 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 372 Methods of Observing Human Behavior Shapiro Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 382 Practicum in Human Development: Learning Sciences Smirnov Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G08
SESP 386 Practicum in Human Development: Human Development & Psychological Services Judice Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall 101
SESP 387 Practicum in Human Development: Learning & Organizational Change Smirnov Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G08
SESP 388 Practicum in Human Development: Social Policy Judice Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall 101
SESP 390 Research Apprenticeship
SESP 398 Senior Thesis Seminar Rapp Wed 3:30PM - 5:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 398 Senior Thesis Seminar Rapp
SESP 398 Senior Thesis Seminar Rapp
SOC_POL 201 Introduction to Social Policy Cohen Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
SOC_POL 307 Educational Policy Rosenbaum Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM
SOC_POL 310 Legal Aspects of Education Conlon Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SOC_POL 312 Social Policymaking and Implementation Mulroy Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SOC_POL 330 Economics of Social Policy Schanzenbach Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G15
TEACH_ED 302 Social Contexts of Education Campbell, Elliott Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G22
TEACH_ED 327 Educating Exceptional Children Morgan Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G22
TEACH_ED 329 Early Adolescent Development & Intervention Barbe Thu 4:00PM - 6:50PM Annenberg Hall G32
TEACH_ED 351 Special Topics: Speech & Communication in the School Environment O'Connor Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G08
TEACH_ED 355 Methods & Techniques: World Languages Bauman Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G27
TEACH_ED 356 Methods & Techniques: English Bloland Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 347
TEACH_ED 357 Methods & Techniques: Secondary Mathematics Lynn Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G22
TEACH_ED 358 Methods & Techniques: Science McGill Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 317
TEACH_ED 359 Methods & Techniques: Social Sciences Parker Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 345
TEACH_ED 378 Practicum Seminar: Humanities Stathakis Thu 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 379 Practicum Seminar: Math Lynn Thu 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 347
TEACH_ED 379 Practicum Seminar: Science Novak Thu 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G29
Winter 2019
Catalog No. Course Title Instructor Syllabus Days/Time Location
HDPS 351 Team Dynamics Magrane Mon 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
HDPS 351 Moral Development: From Hip-Hop Culture to the Amish Way Nzinga Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
HDPS 351 Health Program Planning Moskowitz Tue 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 211 Introduction to Organization Theory & Practice Douthit Tue 12:30PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 306 Studies in Organizational Change Douthit Wed 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 308 Redesigning Everyday Organizations Meyerhoff Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
LOC 310 Learning Organizations for Complex Environments Blesoff Mon 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 351 Team Dynamics Magrane Mon 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 391-1 Organizational Planning and Analysis Burokas Mon 1:00PM - 3:50PM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 301 Designing for Civic Engagement Easterday Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 302 Social Contexts of Education Wallace, Hayes Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 304 Schooling in Communities Madison-Boyd Wed 5:00PM - 7:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 308 Cognition in Contexts: Redesigning Everyday Organizations Meyerhoff Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
LRN_SCI 338 Learning and Teaching with Technology Hooper Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 351 Special Topics: Inclusive Making Worsley Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Garage Workroom
LRN_SCI 402 Social Dimensions of Teaching and Learning Lam Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 303
LRN_SCI 411 Quantitative Methods II: Regression Analysis Guryan Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 303
LRN_SCI 415 Topics: Field Methods Ispa-Landa Thu 12:30PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 426 Design of Technological Tools for Thinking and Learning Wilensky Wed 2:00PM - 5:00PM Annenberg Hall 303
LRN_SCI 442 Social Policymaking and Policy Implementation (Co-List w/HDSP 442) Mulroy Tue 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 347
LRN_SCI 451 Topic: Inclusive Making Worsley Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Garage Workroom
LRN_SCI 451 Text Mining for Learning Scientists Sherin Thu 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 590 Research in Learning Sciences
SESP 195-1 Community Engagement and Social Impact Newton Fri 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G01
SESP 201 Human Development: Childhood & Adolescence Sabol Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G22
SESP 202 Intro to Community Development Lewis Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G15
SESP 203 Human Development: Adulthood & Aging Logan Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 210 Intro to Statistics and Research Methodology Jackson Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 291-2 Mentoring Learning in STEM
SESP 291-2 Mentoring Learning in STEM
SESP 298 Student Organized Seminar - TBA
SESP 298 Student Organized Seminar - TBA
SESP 298 Student Organized Seminar - TBA
SESP 299-1 Certificate in Civic Engagement: Research Arntson
SESP 299-2 Certificate in Civic Engagement: Capstone Arntson
SESP 303 Designing for Social Change Cohen Tue, Thu 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 317 Gender in the Life Course Thomas Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 351 Special Topics: Unsilence Lab Cohen Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G08
SESP 372 Methods of Observing Human Behavior Shapiro Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 372 Methods of Observing Human Behavior Nzinga Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 382 Practicum in Human Development: Learning Sciences Mack Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G08
SESP 386 Practicum in Human Development: Human Development & Psychological Services Judice Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G31
SESP 386 Practicum in Human Development: Human Development & Psychological Services Mack Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM
SESP 387 Practicum in Human Development: Learning & Organizational Change Ferrant Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G29
SESP 388 Practicum in Human Development: Social Policy Judice Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G31
SESP 388 Practicum in Human Development: Social Policy Mack Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM
SESP 390 Research Apprenticeship
SESP 398 Senior Thesis Seminar Rapp Wed 3:30PM - 5:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
SESP 398 Senior Thesis Seminar Rapp
SOC_POL 201 Intro to Social Policy Cohen Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:45PM Annenberg Hall 345
SOC_POL 312 Social Policymaking and Implementation Morel Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 303
SOC_POL 331 Economics of Inequality and Discrimination Guryan Mon, Wed 3:30PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
SOC_POL 351 Special Topics: Policy in Times of Political Transformation Mulroy Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
TEACH_ED 302 Social Contexts of Education Wallace, Hayes Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 345
TEACH_ED 304 Schooling in Communities Madison-Boyd Wed 5:00PM - 7:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
TEACH_ED 310 Foundations of Learning in a New Language Fadda-Ginski Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G02
TEACH_ED 322 Teaching Reading in the Content Area O'Connor Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G22
TEACH_ED 327 Educating Exceptional Children Burman Thu 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
TEACH_ED 338 Learning and Teaching with Technology Hooper Wed 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 101
TEACH_ED 351 Instructional Design and Assessment Dohrer Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 101
TEACH_ED 388 Student Teaching Seminar: Humanities Stathakis Thu 5:00PM - 8:00PM Annenberg Hall 345
TEACH_ED 389 Student Teaching: Math Lynn Thu 5:00PM - 8:00PM Annenberg Hall G22
TEACH_ED 389 Student Teaching: Science Novak Thu 5:00PM - 8:00PM Annenberg Hall 317
Spring 2019
Catalog No. Course Title Instructor Syllabus Days/Time Location
HDPS 301 The Counseling Process: Theory & Practice Pryor Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Tech Institute L150
HDPS 305 Identity and Motivation Debrosse, Destin Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall 303
HDPS 340 Building Loving and Lasting Relationships: Marriage 101 Solomon Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G15
HDPS 351 Emotional Mysteries Haase Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
HDPS 351 Team Dynamics Magrane Mon 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 211 Introduction to Organization Theory & Practice Douthit Wed 12:30PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 214 Culture & Cognition Matthews Mon 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 306 Studies in Organizational Change Spillane Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LOC 308 Redesigning Everyday Organizations Meyerhoff Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LOC 313 Learning & Thinking in Organizations Uttal Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
LOC 351 Team Dynamics Magrane Mon 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 202 Culture, Language, & Identity Lam Tue, Thu 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 214 Culture & Cognition Matthews Mon 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 301 Design of Learning Environments O'Rourke Mon, Wed 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 302 Social Contexts of Education Davis, Berry Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 306 Learning with New Media Matthews Thu 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 308 Redesigning Everyday Organizations Meyerhoff Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 313 Tangible Interaction Design & Learning Horn Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 372 Design and Constructing Models with Multi-agent Languages Wilensky Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 401 Knowledge Representation for Learning Sciences Sherin Thu 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 413 Tangible Interaction Design and Learning Horn Tue, Thu 3:30PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 416 Topics: Advanced Qualitative Methods Spillane Wed 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall 345
LRN_SCI 429 Design of Learning Environments Reiser Tue 9:30AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall 101
LRN_SCI 451 Race, Inequality, and Learning in Chicago Freelon, Nasir Tue 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 451 Design and Constructing Models with Multi-agent Languages Wilensky Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
LRN_SCI 451 Discourse Analysis Lam Wed 1:30PM - 4:20PM Annenberg Hall 317
LRN_SCI 451 Community Partnerships Pinkard Tue 6:00PM - 8:50PM
SESP 195-2 Community Engagement Newton Fri 2:00PM - 4:00PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 201 Human Development: Childhood & Adolescence Adam Tue, Thu 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 210 Introduction to Statistics & Research Methodology Ogawa Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 299-2 Certificate in Civic Engagement: Capstone Arntson
SESP 303 Designing for Social Change Cohen Tue, Thu 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 320 Race and Education Davis Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 351 Topics: Learning Philanthropy: Engaging in the Study and Practice of Giving Muth Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
SESP 351 Community Partnership Pinkard Tue 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 351 Gender Identity Development McQuillan Mon, Wed 9:30AM - 10:50AM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 372 Methods of Observing Human Behavior Nzinga Tue, Thu 12:30PM - 1:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 372 Methods of Observing Human Behavior Shapiro Mon, Wed 11:00AM - 12:20PM Annenberg Hall G02
SESP 382 Practicum in Human Development: Learning Sciences Hindo Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Harris Hall L28
SESP 386 Practicum in Human Development: Human Development & Psychological Services Mack Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G29
SESP 387 Practicum in Human Development: Learning & Organizational Change Hindo Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G30
SESP 387 Practicum in Human Development: Learning & Organizational Change Marler Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Tech Institute M349
SESP 387 Practicum in Human Development: Learning & Organizational Change Robertson Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Tech Institute M349
SESP 388 Practicum in Human Development: Social Policy Judice Fri 9:00AM - 11:50AM Annenberg Hall G31
SESP 390 Research Apprenticeship
SESP 391 Advanced Research Methods Shapiro Wed 4:00PM - 6:50PM Annenberg Hall 345
SESP 398 Honors Thesis Rapp Wed 3:30PM - 5:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
SESP 398 Honors Thesis Rapp
SOC_POL 332 Economics of Education: The University Figlio Mon, Wed 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 101
SOC_POL 351 Women and American Political Leadership Rotering Tue, Thu 2:00PM - 3:20PM Annenberg Hall 345
SOC_POL 351 Quantitative Tools Fisher Mon 5:00PM - 7:50PM Annenberg Hall 303
TEACH_ED 302 Social Contexts of Education Davis, Berry Mon 2:00PM - 4:50PM
TEACH_ED 309 Speech & Communication in the School Environment Reiser Thu 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
TEACH_ED 310 Foundations of Learning in a New Language Cardenas-Lopez Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall 101
TEACH_ED 313 Problems in the Philosophy of Education Haroutunian-Gordon Tue 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 347
TEACH_ED 322 Content Area Reading and Writing Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Tech Institute M152
TEACH_ED 324 Critical Issues in Literacy Bloland Tue 6:00PM - 9:00PM Annenberg Hall G08
TEACH_ED 328 Dynamics of Middle School Curriculum Stathakis Mon 6:00PM - 9:00PM
TEACH_ED 351 Cognition and Culture in Teaching and Learning Hooper Wed 2:00PM - 4:50PM Annenberg Hall 347
TEACH_ED 366 Middle Grades Methods & Techniques of Teaching: English Nabers Wed 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
TEACH_ED 367 Middle Grades Methods & Techniques of Teaching: Mathematics Lynn Wed 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 101
TEACH_ED 368 Middle Grades Methods & Techniques of Teaching: Science Novak Wed 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 317
TEACH_ED 369 Middle Grades Methods & Techniques of Teaching: Social Studies Montgomery Wed 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall G22
TEACH_ED 373 Special Topics in High School Math: Geometry Lynn Tue 6:00PM - 8:50PM Annenberg Hall 317
Summer 2019
Catalog No. Course Title Instructor Syllabus Days/Time Location
LOC 214 Culture and Cognition Vossoughi
SESP 114 Summer Internship Frideres
SESP 382 Practicum in Human Development: Learning Sciences Mack Kresge Hall 2-420
SESP 384 Practicum in Human Development: Washington, DC Shearer
SESP 386 Practicum in Human Development: Human Development and Psychological Services Lam Kresge Hall 2430
SESP 387 Practicum in Human Development: Learning and Organizational Change Robertson Kresge Hall 2440
SESP 387 Practicum in Human Development: Learning and Organizational Change Mack
SESP 388 Practicum in Human Development: Social Policy Judice Kresge Hall 2-420
SESP 389 Practicum in Human Development: San Francisco Lewis

Contact Us

Student Affairs Office

School of Education and Social Policy

Walter Annenberg Hall
2120 Campus Drive, Suite 123
Evanston, IL 60208
Northwestern University

Phone: 847/491-3790

Email: sespsao@northwestern.edu